Saint Mary's College of California vs. SAU

Deciding between Saint Mary's College of California and Spring Arbor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Mary's College of California

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint Mary's College of California Moraga, CA
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • Setting
  • Saint Mary's College of California Large Suburban
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint Mary's College of California 2,734
  • SAU 2,441
  • Type
  • Saint Mary's College of California Private 4 Year
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint Mary's College of California #281
  • SAU #534
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint Mary's College of California Roman Catholic
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • Status
  • Saint Mary's College of California Non-profit
  • SAU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint Mary's College of California
  • SAU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint Mary's College of California $57,803
  • SAU $34,014
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint Mary's College of California $57,803
  • SAU $34,014
  • Room & Board
  • Saint Mary's College of California $17,600
  • SAU $11,440
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint Mary's College of California $35,332
  • SAU $21,067
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint Mary's College of California $42,407
  • SAU $23,877
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint Mary's College of California 100%
  • SAU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint Mary's College of California 5,175
  • SAU 2,527
  • Admitted
  • Saint Mary's College of California 4,478
  • SAU 1,302
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint Mary's College of California 86.5%
  • SAU 51.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint Mary's College of California 9.5%
  • SAU 16.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint Mary's College of California 1160
  • SAU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint Mary's College of California 24
  • SAU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint Mary's College of California 3.6
  • SAU 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint Mary's College of California A-
  • SAU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint Mary's College of California Average
  • SAU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint Mary's College of California
  • SAU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Saint Mary's College of California 21/28
  • SAU
  • SAT Range
  • Saint Mary's College of California 1070/1253
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint Mary's College of California Test-free
  • SAU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint Mary's College of California Jan 15, 2027
  • SAU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint Mary's College of California 10:1
  • SAU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint Mary's College of California
    • Business (30%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint Mary's College of California 61%
  • SAU 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint Mary's College of California $66,800
  • SAU $42,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint Mary's College of California 71%
  • SAU 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint Mary's College of California $25,000
  • SAU $24,043
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint Mary's College of California $258
  • SAU $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint Mary's College of California 42%
  • SAU 25%
  • % Women
  • Saint Mary's College of California 58%
  • SAU 75%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint Mary's College of California High
  • SAU Low
  • HBCU
  • Saint Mary's College of California No
  • SAU No
  • % White
  • Saint Mary's College of California 46%
  • SAU 77%
  • % Asian
  • Saint Mary's College of California 10%
  • SAU 1%
  • % Black
  • Saint Mary's College of California 4%
  • SAU 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint Mary's College of California 25%
  • SAU 3%
  • % Native American
  • Saint Mary's College of California 0%
  • SAU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint Mary's College of California 1%
  • SAU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint Mary's College of California 7%
  • SAU 3%
  • % International
  • Saint Mary's College of California 2%
  • SAU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint Mary's College of California 4%
  • SAU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint Mary's College of California 84%
  • SAU 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint Mary's College of California 14%
  • SAU 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint Mary's College of California Yes
  • SAU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint Mary's College of California No
  • SAU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint Mary's College of California Yes
  • SAU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint Mary's College of California No
  • SAU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint Mary's College of California No
  • SAU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Mary's College of California in Moraga, CA with Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Mary's College of California is larger than SAU based on total student enrollment (2,734 students vs. 2,441 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Mary's College of California is located in Moraga, CA (Large Suburban setting); Spring Arbor University is in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting).
  • Saint Mary's College of California is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Mary's College of California 10:1; Spring Arbor University 12:1.

Saint Mary's College of California vs. SAU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint Mary's College of California or SAU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than Saint Mary's College of California ($21,067 vs. $35,332).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 35% lower than at Saint Mary's College of California ($11,440 vs. $17,600).
  • Saint Mary's College of California is 69.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SAU (about $23,789 more per year; $57,803.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69.9% higher at Saint Mary's College of California than at Spring Arbor University (about $23,789 more per year; $57,803.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Mary's College of California as at Spring Arbor University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Mary's College of California students is 77.6% larger than aid received by Spring Arbor University students ($42,407 vs. $23,877).

Saint Mary's College of California vs. SAU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint Mary's College of California or SAU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SAU and Saint Mary's College of California.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Mary's College of California (1160) is 30 points higher than at SAU (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary's College of California 1070/1253; Spring Arbor University 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary's College of California 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Mary's College of California - Test-free; SAU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Saint Mary's College of California Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Saint Mary's College of California (3.6).
  • Saint Mary's College of California has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at Saint Mary's College of California vs. 16.5% at SAU.

Saint Mary's College of California vs. SAU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint Mary's College of California and SAU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Mary's College of California's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Spring Arbor University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Saint Mary's College of California earn a median of about $24,200 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,800 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $957 lower median loan debt than Saint Mary's College of California graduates ($24,043 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Mary's College of California graduates ($248 vs. $258).
  • More Saint Mary's College of California graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.