Saint Mary's College of California vs. Converse University
Deciding between Saint Mary's College of California and Converse University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Mary's College of California
Converse University
-
Overview
- Saint Mary's College of California
- Converse University
- Location
-
Saint Mary's College of California Moraga, CA
-
Converse University Spartanburg, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Saint Mary's College of California Large Suburban
-
Converse University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Saint Mary's College of California 2,734
-
Converse University 1,787
-
-
- Type
-
Saint Mary's College of California Private 4 Year
-
Converse University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Saint Mary's College of California #281
-
Converse University #685
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Saint Mary's College of California Roman Catholic
-
Converse University -
-
-
- Status
-
Saint Mary's College of California Non-profit
-
Converse University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Saint Mary's College of California stmarys-ca.edu
-
Converse University converse.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Saint Mary's College of California
-
Converse University
-
-
-
Cost
- Saint Mary's College of California
- Converse University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Saint Mary's College of California $57,803
-
Converse University $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Saint Mary's College of California $57,803
-
Converse University $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Saint Mary's College of California $17,600
-
Converse University $13,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Saint Mary's College of California $35,332
-
Converse University $19,061
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Saint Mary's College of California $42,407
-
Converse University $18,575
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Saint Mary's College of California 100%
-
Converse University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Saint Mary's College of California
- Converse University
- Applied
-
Saint Mary's College of California 5,175
-
Converse University 2,979
-
-
- Admitted
-
Saint Mary's College of California 4,478
-
Converse University 2,018
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Saint Mary's College of California 86.5%
-
Converse University 67.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Saint Mary's College of California 9.5%
-
Converse University 12%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Saint Mary's College of California 1160
-
Converse University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Saint Mary's College of California 24
-
Converse University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Saint Mary's College of California 3.6
-
Converse University 3.89
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Saint Mary's College of California A-
-
Converse University A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Saint Mary's College of California Average
-
Converse University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Saint Mary's College of California
-
Converse University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Saint Mary's College of California 21/28
-
Converse University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Saint Mary's College of California 1070/1253
-
Converse University 1010/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Saint Mary's College of California Test-free
-
Converse University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Saint Mary's College of California Jan 15, 2027
-
Converse University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Saint Mary's College of California
- Converse University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Saint Mary's College of California 10:1
-
Converse University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Saint Mary's College of California
- Business (30%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Converse University
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Education (20%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Business (9%)
- English and Literature (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Saint Mary's College of California
- Converse University
- Graduation Rate
-
Saint Mary's College of California 61%
-
Converse University 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Saint Mary's College of California $66,800
-
Converse University $33,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Saint Mary's College of California 71%
-
Converse University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Saint Mary's College of California $25,000
-
Converse University $26,952
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Saint Mary's College of California $258
-
Converse University $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- Saint Mary's College of California
- Converse University
- % Men
-
Saint Mary's College of California 42%
-
Converse University 25%
-
-
- % Women
-
Saint Mary's College of California 58%
-
Converse University 75%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Saint Mary's College of California High
-
Converse University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Saint Mary's College of California No
-
Converse University No
-
-
- % White
-
Saint Mary's College of California 46%
-
Converse University 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Saint Mary's College of California 10%
-
Converse University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Saint Mary's College of California 4%
-
Converse University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Saint Mary's College of California 25%
-
Converse University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Saint Mary's College of California 0%
-
Converse University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Saint Mary's College of California 1%
-
Converse University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Saint Mary's College of California 7%
-
Converse University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Saint Mary's College of California 2%
-
Converse University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Saint Mary's College of California 4%
-
Converse University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Saint Mary's College of California
- Converse University
- % In-State
-
Saint Mary's College of California 84%
-
Converse University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Saint Mary's College of California 14%
-
Converse University 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Saint Mary's College of California
- Converse University
- Campus Housing
-
Saint Mary's College of California Yes
-
Converse University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Saint Mary's College of California No
-
Converse University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Saint Mary's College of California Yes
-
Converse University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Saint Mary's College of California No
-
Converse University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Saint Mary's College of California No
-
Converse University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Mary's College of California in Moraga, CA with Converse University in Spartanburg, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Mary's College of California is larger than Converse University based on total student enrollment (2,734 students vs. 1,787 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Mary's College of California is located in Moraga, CA (Large Suburban setting); Converse University is in Spartanburg, SC (Small City setting).
- Saint Mary's College of California is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Converse University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Mary's College of California 10:1; Converse University 12:1.
Saint Mary's College of California vs. Converse University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Saint Mary's College of California or Converse University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Converse University than Saint Mary's College of California ($19,061 vs. $35,332).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Converse University are 24% lower than at Saint Mary's College of California ($13,380 vs. $17,600).
- Saint Mary's College of California is 129% more expensive for in-state tuition than Converse University (about $32,563 more per year; $57,803.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 129% higher at Saint Mary's College of California than at Converse University (about $32,563 more per year; $57,803.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Mary's College of California than at Converse University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Mary's College of California students is 128.3% larger than aid received by Converse University students ($42,407 vs. $18,575).
Saint Mary's College of California vs. Converse University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Saint Mary's College of California or Converse University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Converse University and Saint Mary's College of California.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Mary's College of California (1160) is 30 points higher than at Converse University (1130).
- Incoming Saint Mary's College of California students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Converse University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary's College of California 1070/1253; Converse University 1010/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary's College of California 21/28; Converse University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Mary's College of California - Test-free; Converse University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Mary's College of California Jan 15, 2027; Converse University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Converse University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Saint Mary's College of California (3.6).
- Saint Mary's College of California has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than Converse University (67.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at Saint Mary's College of California vs. 12% at Converse University.
Saint Mary's College of California vs. Converse University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Saint Mary's College of California and Converse University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Mary's College of California's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Converse University's (60%).
- Graduates from Saint Mary's College of California earn a median of about $33,800 more per year than Converse University graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,800 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Mary's College of California graduates have a $1,952 lower median loan debt than Converse University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,952).
- Among borrowers, Saint Mary's College of California graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Converse University graduates ($258 vs. $278).
- More Saint Mary's College of California graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Converse University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.