Saint Louis University vs. Touro University

Deciding between Saint Louis University and Touro University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Louis University
Touro University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint Louis University Saint Louis, MO
  • Touro University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Saint Louis University Large City
  • Touro University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint Louis University 17,059
  • Touro University 11,937
  • Type
  • Saint Louis University Private 4 Year
  • Touro University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint Louis University #166
  • Touro University #152
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint Louis University Roman Catholic
  • Touro University -
  • Status
  • Saint Louis University Non-profit
  • Touro University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint Louis University
  • Touro University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint Louis University $55,760
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint Louis University $55,760
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Room & Board
  • Saint Louis University $15,280
  • Touro University $16,335
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint Louis University $27,749
  • Touro University $29,179
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint Louis University $44,657
  • Touro University $10,121
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint Louis University 100%
  • Touro University 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint Louis University 15,533
  • Touro University 2,152
  • Admitted
  • Saint Louis University 11,656
  • Touro University 1,309
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint Louis University 75%
  • Touro University 60.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint Louis University 13.9%
  • Touro University 43.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint Louis University 1310
  • Touro University 1340
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint Louis University 28
  • Touro University 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint Louis University 3.95
  • Touro University 3.17
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint Louis University A
  • Touro University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint Louis University Very High
  • Touro University Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint Louis University
  • Touro University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Saint Louis University 25/31
  • Touro University 24/32
  • SAT Range
  • Saint Louis University 1200/1410
  • Touro University 1218/1453
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint Louis University Test optional
  • Touro University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint Louis University
  • Touro University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint Louis University 9:1
  • Touro University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint Louis University
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Touro University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Human Services (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint Louis University 61%
  • Touro University 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint Louis University $61,800
  • Touro University $39,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint Louis University 74%
  • Touro University 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint Louis University $26,000
  • Touro University $12,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint Louis University $268
  • Touro University $129
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint Louis University 44%
  • Touro University 29%
  • % Women
  • Saint Louis University 56%
  • Touro University 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint Louis University Medium
  • Touro University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Saint Louis University No
  • Touro University No
  • % White
  • Saint Louis University 68%
  • Touro University 63%
  • % Asian
  • Saint Louis University 9%
  • Touro University 4%
  • % Black
  • Saint Louis University 6%
  • Touro University 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint Louis University 5%
  • Touro University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Saint Louis University 0%
  • Touro University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint Louis University 0%
  • Touro University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint Louis University 4%
  • Touro University 0%
  • % International
  • Saint Louis University 6%
  • Touro University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint Louis University 1%
  • Touro University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint Louis University 46%
  • Touro University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint Louis University 47%
  • Touro University 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint Louis University Yes
  • Touro University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint Louis University No
  • Touro University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint Louis University Yes
  • Touro University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint Louis University Yes
  • Touro University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint Louis University No
  • Touro University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Louis University in Saint Louis, MO with Touro University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Louis University is larger than Touro University based on total student enrollment (17,059 students vs. 11,937 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Louis University is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Touro University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Saint Louis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Touro University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Louis University 9:1; Touro University 10:1.

Saint Louis University vs. Touro University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint Louis University or Touro University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Louis University than Touro University ($27,749 vs. $29,179).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Louis University are 6.5% lower than at Touro University ($15,280 vs. $16,335).
  • Saint Louis University is 148.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Touro University (about $33,310 more per year; $55,760.00 vs. $22,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 148.4% higher at Saint Louis University than at Touro University (about $33,310 more per year; $55,760.00 vs. $22,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Louis University than at Touro University (100% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Louis University students is 341.2% larger than aid received by Touro University students ($44,657 vs. $10,121).

Saint Louis University vs. Touro University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint Louis University or Touro University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Touro University and Saint Louis University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Touro University (1340) is 30 points higher than at Saint Louis University (1310).
  • Incoming Saint Louis University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Touro University (28).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Louis University 1200/1410; Touro University 1218/1453.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Louis University 25/31; Touro University 24/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Louis University - Test optional; Touro University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Saint Louis University students have a 0.78 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at Touro University (3.17).
  • Saint Louis University has a higher acceptance rate (75%) than Touro University (60.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Saint Louis University vs. 43.5% at Touro University.

Saint Louis University vs. Touro University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint Louis University and Touro University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Louis University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Touro University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Saint Louis University earn a median of about $22,000 more per year than Touro University graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,800 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Touro University graduates have a $13,500 lower median loan debt than Saint Louis University graduates ($12,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Touro University graduates have an estimated $139 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Louis University graduates ($129 vs. $268).
  • More Saint Louis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Touro University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.