Saint Louis University vs. Seattle U

Deciding between Saint Louis University and Seattle University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Louis University
Seattle University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint Louis University Saint Louis, MO
  • Seattle U Seattle, WA
  • Setting
  • Saint Louis University Large City
  • Seattle U Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint Louis University 17,059
  • Seattle U 7,189
  • Type
  • Saint Louis University Private 4 Year
  • Seattle U Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint Louis University #166
  • Seattle U #119
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint Louis University Roman Catholic
  • Seattle U Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Saint Louis University Non-profit
  • Seattle U Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint Louis University
  • Seattle U
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint Louis University $55,760
  • Seattle U $56,721
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint Louis University $55,760
  • Seattle U $56,721
  • Room & Board
  • Saint Louis University $15,280
  • Seattle U $15,702
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint Louis University $27,749
  • Seattle U $36,948
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint Louis University $44,657
  • Seattle U $35,351
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint Louis University 100%
  • Seattle U 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint Louis University 15,533
  • Seattle U 8,468
  • Admitted
  • Saint Louis University 11,656
  • Seattle U 6,514
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint Louis University 75%
  • Seattle U 76.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint Louis University 13.9%
  • Seattle U 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint Louis University 1310
  • Seattle U 1320
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint Louis University 28
  • Seattle U 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint Louis University 3.95
  • Seattle U 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint Louis University A
  • Seattle U A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint Louis University Very High
  • Seattle U Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint Louis University
  • Seattle U
  • ACT Range
  • Saint Louis University 25/31
  • Seattle U 23/30
  • SAT Range
  • Saint Louis University 1200/1410
  • Seattle U 1200/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint Louis University Test optional
  • Seattle U Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint Louis University
  • Seattle U Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint Louis University 9:1
  • Seattle U 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint Louis University
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Seattle U
    • Business (27%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • English and Literature (5%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint Louis University 61%
  • Seattle U 71%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint Louis University $61,800
  • Seattle U $60,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint Louis University 74%
  • Seattle U 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint Louis University $26,000
  • Seattle U $24,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint Louis University $268
  • Seattle U $253
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint Louis University 44%
  • Seattle U 37%
  • % Women
  • Saint Louis University 56%
  • Seattle U 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint Louis University Medium
  • Seattle U Very High
  • HBCU
  • Saint Louis University No
  • Seattle U No
  • % White
  • Saint Louis University 68%
  • Seattle U 44%
  • % Asian
  • Saint Louis University 9%
  • Seattle U 16%
  • % Black
  • Saint Louis University 6%
  • Seattle U 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint Louis University 5%
  • Seattle U 9%
  • % Native American
  • Saint Louis University 0%
  • Seattle U 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint Louis University 0%
  • Seattle U 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint Louis University 4%
  • Seattle U 7%
  • % International
  • Saint Louis University 6%
  • Seattle U 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint Louis University 1%
  • Seattle U 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint Louis University 46%
  • Seattle U 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint Louis University 47%
  • Seattle U 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint Louis University Yes
  • Seattle U Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint Louis University No
  • Seattle U No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint Louis University Yes
  • Seattle U Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint Louis University Yes
  • Seattle U No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint Louis University No
  • Seattle U No

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Louis University in Saint Louis, MO with Seattle University in Seattle, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Louis University is larger than Seattle U based on total student enrollment (17,059 students vs. 7,189 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Louis University is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Seattle University is in Seattle, WA (Large City setting).
  • Saint Louis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Seattle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Louis University 9:1; Seattle University 10:1.

Saint Louis University vs. Seattle U Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint Louis University or Seattle U? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Louis University than Seattle U ($27,749 vs. $36,948).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Louis University are 2.7% lower than at Seattle University ($15,280 vs. $15,702).
  • Seattle University is 1.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saint Louis University (about $961 more per year; $56,721.00 vs. $55,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.7% higher at Seattle U than at Saint Louis University (about $961 more per year; $56,721.00 vs. $55,760.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Louis University as at Seattle University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Louis University students is 26.3% larger than aid received by Seattle University students ($44,657 vs. $35,351).

Saint Louis University vs. Seattle U Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint Louis University or Seattle U? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Seattle U and Saint Louis University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Seattle University (1320) is 10 points higher than at Saint Louis University (1310).
  • Incoming Saint Louis University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Seattle U).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Louis University 1200/1410; Seattle University 1200/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Louis University 25/31; Seattle University 23/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Louis University - Test optional; Seattle U - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Seattle U Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Saint Louis University students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at Seattle U (3.62).
  • Seattle U has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than Saint Louis University (75%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Saint Louis University vs. 13.6% at Seattle U.

Saint Louis University vs. Seattle U Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint Louis University and Seattle U? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Seattle University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Saint Louis University's (61%).
  • Graduates from Saint Louis University earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Seattle U graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,800 vs. $60,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Seattle University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Saint Louis University graduates ($24,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Seattle U graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Louis University graduates ($253 vs. $268).
  • More Seattle U graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saint Louis University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.