Saint John's vs. TLU

Deciding between Saint Johns University and Texas Lutheran University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Johns University
Texas Lutheran University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint John's Collegeville, MN
  • TLU Seguin, TX
  • Setting
  • Saint John's Rural Fringe
  • TLU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint John's 1,572
  • TLU 1,423
  • Type
  • Saint John's Private 4 Year
  • TLU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint John's #309
  • TLU #629
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint John's Roman Catholic
  • TLU American Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Saint John's Non-profit
  • TLU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint John's
  • TLU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint John's $55,816
  • TLU $36,230
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint John's $55,816
  • TLU $36,230
  • Room & Board
  • Saint John's $12,430
  • TLU $12,350
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint John's $28,504
  • TLU $25,119
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint John's $40,035
  • TLU $24,861
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint John's 100%
  • TLU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint John's 1,685
  • TLU 2,306
  • Admitted
  • Saint John's 1,527
  • TLU 2,207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint John's 90.6%
  • TLU 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint John's 21.9%
  • TLU 16.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint John's 1080
  • TLU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint John's 24
  • TLU 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint John's 3.51
  • TLU 3.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint John's A-
  • TLU A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint John's Moderate
  • TLU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint John's
  • TLU
  • ACT Range
  • Saint John's 21/27
  • TLU 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • Saint John's 941/1228
  • TLU 1030/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint John's Test optional
  • TLU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint John's
  • TLU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint John's 12:1
  • TLU 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint John's
    • Business (28%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • TLU
    • Business (25%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint John's 80%
  • TLU 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint John's $64,400
  • TLU $49,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint John's 87%
  • TLU 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint John's $27,000
  • TLU $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint John's $279
  • TLU $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint John's 96%
  • TLU 46%
  • % Women
  • Saint John's 4%
  • TLU 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint John's Low
  • TLU High
  • HBCU
  • Saint John's No
  • TLU No
  • % White
  • Saint John's 80%
  • TLU 55%
  • % Asian
  • Saint John's 3%
  • TLU 1%
  • % Black
  • Saint John's 3%
  • TLU 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint John's 6%
  • TLU 32%
  • % Native American
  • Saint John's 1%
  • TLU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint John's 0%
  • TLU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint John's 1%
  • TLU 0%
  • % International
  • Saint John's 5%
  • TLU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint John's 0%
  • TLU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint John's 83%
  • TLU 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint John's 17%
  • TLU 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint John's Yes
  • TLU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint John's No
  • TLU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint John's Yes
  • TLU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint John's No
  • TLU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint John's No
  • TLU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Johns University in Collegeville, MN with Texas Lutheran University in Seguin, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Johns University is larger than TLU based on total student enrollment (1,572 students vs. 1,423 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Johns University is located in Collegeville, MN (Rural Fringe setting); Texas Lutheran University is in Seguin, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Saint Johns University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Johns University 12:1; Texas Lutheran University 11:1.

Saint John's vs. TLU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint John's or TLU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Lutheran University than Saint John's ($25,119 vs. $28,504).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Lutheran University are 0.6% lower than at Saint Johns University ($12,350 vs. $12,430).
  • Saint Johns University is 54.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than TLU (about $19,586 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $36,230.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.1% higher at Saint John's than at Texas Lutheran University (about $19,586 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $36,230.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Johns University as at Texas Lutheran University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Johns University students is 61% larger than aid received by Texas Lutheran University students ($40,035 vs. $24,861).

Saint John's vs. TLU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint John's or TLU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TLU and Saint John's.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas Lutheran University (1130) is 50 points higher than at Saint John's (1080).
  • Incoming TLU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Saint John's).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Johns University 941/1228; Texas Lutheran University 1030/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Johns University 21/27; Texas Lutheran University 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint John's - Test optional; TLU - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman TLU students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Saint John's (3.51).
  • TLU has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Saint John's (90.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Saint John's vs. 16.8% at TLU.

Saint John's vs. TLU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint John's and TLU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Johns University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Texas Lutheran University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Saint Johns University earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than TLU graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,400 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Lutheran University and Saint John's graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Texas Lutheran University and Saint John's graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Saint John's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TLU students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.