Saint John's vs. Randolph
Deciding between Saint Johns University and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Johns University
Randolph College
-
Overview
- Saint John's
- Randolph
- Location
-
Saint John's Collegeville, MN
-
Randolph Lynchburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Saint John's Rural Fringe
-
Randolph Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Saint John's 1,572
-
Randolph 816
-
-
- Type
-
Saint John's Private 4 Year
-
Randolph Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Saint John's #309
-
Randolph
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Saint John's Roman Catholic
-
Randolph United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Saint John's Non-profit
-
Randolph Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Saint John's csbsju.edu
-
Randolph randolphcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Saint John's
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Cost
- Saint John's
- Randolph
- Tuition (In State)
-
Saint John's $55,816
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Saint John's $55,816
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Saint John's $12,430
-
Randolph $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Saint John's $28,504
-
Randolph $21,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Saint John's $40,035
-
Randolph $23,372
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Saint John's 100%
-
Randolph 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Saint John's
- Randolph
- Applied
-
Saint John's 1,685
-
Randolph 2,416
-
-
- Admitted
-
Saint John's 1,527
-
Randolph 2,264
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Saint John's 90.6%
-
Randolph 93.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Saint John's 21.9%
-
Randolph 11.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Saint John's 1080
-
Randolph 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Saint John's 24
-
Randolph 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Saint John's 3.51
-
Randolph 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Saint John's A-
-
Randolph B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Saint John's Moderate
-
Randolph Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Saint John's
-
Randolph
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Saint John's 21/27
-
Randolph 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Saint John's 941/1228
-
Randolph 1100/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Saint John's Test optional
-
Randolph Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Saint John's
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Academics
- Saint John's
- Randolph
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Saint John's 12:1
-
Randolph 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Saint John's
- Business (28%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Randolph
- Social Sciences (24%)
- History (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Saint John's
- Randolph
- Graduation Rate
-
Saint John's 80%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Saint John's $64,400
-
Randolph $43,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Saint John's 87%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Saint John's $27,000
-
Randolph $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Saint John's $279
-
Randolph $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Saint John's
- Randolph
- % Men
-
Saint John's 96%
-
Randolph 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Saint John's 4%
-
Randolph 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Saint John's Low
-
Randolph Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Saint John's No
-
Randolph No
-
-
- % White
-
Saint John's 80%
-
Randolph 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Saint John's 3%
-
Randolph 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Saint John's 3%
-
Randolph 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Saint John's 6%
-
Randolph 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Saint John's 1%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Saint John's 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Saint John's 1%
-
Randolph 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Saint John's 5%
-
Randolph 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Saint John's 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Saint John's
- Randolph
- % In-State
-
Saint John's 83%
-
Randolph 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Saint John's 17%
-
Randolph 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Saint John's
- Randolph
- Campus Housing
-
Saint John's Yes
-
Randolph Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Saint John's No
-
Randolph Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Saint John's Yes
-
Randolph Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Saint John's No
-
Randolph No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Saint John's No
-
Randolph No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Johns University in Collegeville, MN with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Johns University is larger than Randolph based on total student enrollment (1,572 students vs. 816 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Johns University is located in Collegeville, MN (Rural Fringe setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Saint Johns University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Johns University 12:1; Randolph College 8:1.
Saint John's vs. Randolph Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Saint John's or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randolph College than Saint John's ($21,668 vs. $28,504).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph College are 0.6% lower than at Saint Johns University ($12,350 vs. $12,430).
- Saint Johns University is 84.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randolph (about $25,506 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $30,310.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 84.2% higher at Saint John's than at Randolph College (about $25,506 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $30,310.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Johns University as at Randolph College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Johns University students is 71.3% larger than aid received by Randolph College students ($40,035 vs. $23,372).
Saint John's vs. Randolph Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Saint John's or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and Saint John's.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph College (1160) is 80 points higher than at Saint John's (1080).
- Incoming Saint John's students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Randolph).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Johns University 941/1228; Randolph College 1100/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Johns University 21/27; Randolph College 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint John's - Test optional; Randolph - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Saint John's students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Randolph (3.35).
- Randolph has a higher acceptance rate (93.7%) than Saint John's (90.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Saint John's vs. 11.7% at Randolph.
Saint John's vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Saint John's and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Johns University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Randolph College's (63%).
- Graduates from Saint Johns University earn a median of about $21,200 more per year than Randolph graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,400 vs. $43,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph College and Saint John's graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Randolph College and Saint John's graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Saint John's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.