Fisher vs. MVNU

Deciding between St. John Fisher University and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fisher Rochester, NY
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Setting
  • Fisher Large Suburban
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Fisher 3,693
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Type
  • Fisher Private 4 Year
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fisher #213
  • MVNU #556
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fisher Roman Catholic
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • Fisher Non-profit
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Fisher
  • MVNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fisher $41,190
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fisher $41,190
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Room & Board
  • Fisher $14,908
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Average Net Price
  • Fisher $30,540
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fisher $24,530
  • MVNU $26,886
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fisher 100%
  • MVNU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Fisher 5,050
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Admitted
  • Fisher 3,353
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fisher 66.4%
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Fisher 20.3%
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fisher 1210
  • MVNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fisher 25
  • MVNU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fisher 3.53
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fisher A-
  • MVNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fisher Challenging
  • MVNU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fisher Low
  • MVNU
  • ACT Range
  • Fisher 23/28
  • MVNU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Fisher 1120/1300
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fisher Test optional
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Fisher
  • MVNU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fisher 11:1
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fisher
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fisher 73%
  • MVNU 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fisher $50,800
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fisher 74%
  • MVNU 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fisher $23,900
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fisher $247
  • MVNU $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fisher 36%
  • MVNU 44%
  • % Women
  • Fisher 64%
  • MVNU 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fisher Very Low
  • MVNU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Fisher No
  • MVNU No
  • % White
  • Fisher 84%
  • MVNU 85%
  • % Asian
  • Fisher 4%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Black
  • Fisher 4%
  • MVNU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fisher 4%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % Native American
  • Fisher 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fisher 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fisher 2%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % International
  • Fisher 0%
  • MVNU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fisher 2%
  • MVNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fisher 93%
  • MVNU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fisher 6%
  • MVNU 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fisher Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fisher No
  • MVNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Fisher Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fisher Yes
  • MVNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fisher Yes
  • MVNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare St. John Fisher University in Rochester, NY with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St. John Fisher University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (3,693 students vs. 1,671 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St. John Fisher University is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • St. John Fisher University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St. John Fisher University 11:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.

Fisher vs. MVNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fisher or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than Fisher ($22,961 vs. $30,540).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 30.3% lower than at St. John Fisher University ($10,394 vs. $14,908).
  • St. John Fisher University is 10.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $4,032 more per year; $41,190.00 vs. $37,158.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.9% higher at Fisher than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $4,032 more per year; $41,190.00 vs. $37,158.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at St. John Fisher University as at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 9.6% larger than aid received by St. John Fisher University students ($26,886 vs. $24,530).

Fisher vs. MVNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fisher or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and Fisher.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. John Fisher University (1210) is 30 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
  • Incoming Fisher students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at MVNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John Fisher University 1120/1300; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John Fisher University 23/28; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fisher - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Fisher (3.53).
  • MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Fisher (66.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Fisher vs. 29.3% at MVNU.

Fisher vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fisher and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St. John Fisher University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
  • Graduates from St. John Fisher University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,800 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St. John Fisher University graduates have a $2,636 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($23,900 vs. $26,536).
  • Among borrowers, Fisher graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($247 vs. $274).
  • More Fisher graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.