St. Bona vs. VCU
Deciding between St Bonaventure University and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Bonaventure University
Virginia Commonwealth University
-
Overview
- St. Bona
- VCU
- Location
-
St. Bona Saint Bonaventure, NY
-
VCU Richmond, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Bona Remote Town
-
VCU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Bona 2,752
-
VCU 28,464
-
-
- Type
-
St. Bona Private 4 Year
-
VCU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Bona #524
-
VCU #465
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Bona Roman Catholic
-
VCU -
-
-
- Status
-
St. Bona Non-profit
-
VCU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Bona
-
VCU
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Bona
- VCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Bona $41,735
-
VCU $16,945
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Bona $41,735
-
VCU $40,109
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Bona $15,300
-
VCU $18,254
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Bona $27,373
-
VCU $26,836
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Bona $29,720
-
VCU $14,186
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Bona 99%
-
VCU 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Bona
- VCU
- Applied
-
St. Bona 4,207
-
VCU 20,954
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Bona 3,435
-
VCU 19,408
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Bona 81.6%
-
VCU 92.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Bona 17.2%
-
VCU 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Bona 1180
-
VCU 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Bona 27
-
VCU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Bona 3.48
-
VCU 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Bona B+
-
VCU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Bona Challenging
-
VCU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Bona
-
VCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Bona 24/30
-
VCU 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Bona 1065/1290
-
VCU 1010/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Bona Test optional
-
VCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Bona Jul 30, 2027
-
VCU Jan 18, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Bona
- VCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Bona 13:1
-
VCU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Bona
- Business (29%)
- Communication (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (8%)
-
VCU
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Bona
- VCU
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Bona 63%
-
VCU 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Bona $48,800
-
VCU $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Bona 72%
-
VCU 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Bona $27,000
-
VCU $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Bona $279
-
VCU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Bona
- VCU
- % Men
-
St. Bona 47%
-
VCU 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Bona 53%
-
VCU 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Bona Low
-
VCU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Bona No
-
VCU No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Bona 69%
-
VCU 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Bona 4%
-
VCU 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Bona 6%
-
VCU 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Bona 7%
-
VCU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Bona 0%
-
VCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Bona 0%
-
VCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Bona 3%
-
VCU 6%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Bona 2%
-
VCU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Bona 9%
-
VCU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Bona
- VCU
- % In-State
-
St. Bona 77%
-
VCU 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Bona 18%
-
VCU 6%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Bonaventure University in Saint Bonaventure, NY with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than St. Bona based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 2,752 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Bonaventure University is located in Saint Bonaventure, NY (Remote Town setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
- St Bonaventure University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Bonaventure University 13:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.
St. Bona vs. VCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Bona or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Commonwealth University than St. Bona ($26,836 vs. $27,373).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Bonaventure University are 16.2% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($15,300 vs. $18,254).
- St Bonaventure University is 146.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCU (about $24,790 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $16,945.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.1% higher at St. Bona than at Virginia Commonwealth University (about $1,626 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $40,109.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Bonaventure University than at Virginia Commonwealth University (99% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Bonaventure University students is 109.5% larger than aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students ($29,720 vs. $14,186).
St. Bona vs. VCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Bona or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and St. Bona.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Bonaventure University (1180) is 40 points higher than at VCU (1140).
- Incoming St. Bona students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at VCU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 1065/1290; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 24/30; Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Bona - Test optional; VCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St. Bona Jul 30, 2027; VCU Jan 18, 2027.
- Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at St. Bona (3.48).
- VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than St. Bona (81.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at St. Bona vs. 21.6% at VCU.
St. Bona vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Bona and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St Bonaventure University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Virginia Commonwealth University's (53%).
- Graduates from St Bonaventure University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than VCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,800 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than St. Bona graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Bona graduates ($240 vs. $279).
- More St. Bona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.