St. Bona vs. University of Mount Union
Deciding between St Bonaventure University and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Bonaventure University
University of Mount Union
-
Overview
- St. Bona
- University of Mount Union
- Location
-
St. Bona Saint Bonaventure, NY
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Bona Remote Town
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Bona 2,752
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
-
- Type
-
St. Bona Private 4 Year
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Bona #524
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Bona Roman Catholic
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
St. Bona Non-profit
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St. Bona sbu.edu
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Bona
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Bona
- University of Mount Union
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Bona $41,735
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Bona $41,735
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Bona $15,300
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Bona $27,373
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Bona $29,720
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Bona 99%
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Bona
- University of Mount Union
- Applied
-
St. Bona 4,207
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Bona 3,435
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Bona 81.6%
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Bona 17.2%
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Bona 1180
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Bona 27
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Bona 3.48
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Bona B+
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Bona Challenging
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Bona
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Bona 24/30
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Bona 1065/1290
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Bona Test optional
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Bona Jul 30, 2027
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Bona
- University of Mount Union
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Bona 13:1
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Bona
- Business (29%)
- Communication (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (8%)
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Bona
- University of Mount Union
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Bona 63%
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Bona $48,800
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Bona 72%
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Bona $27,000
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Bona $279
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Bona
- University of Mount Union
- % Men
-
St. Bona 47%
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Bona 53%
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Bona Low
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Bona No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Bona 69%
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Bona 4%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Bona 6%
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Bona 7%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Bona 0%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Bona 0%
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Bona 3%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Bona 2%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Bona 9%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Bona
- University of Mount Union
- % In-State
-
St. Bona 77%
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Bona 18%
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- St. Bona
- University of Mount Union
- Campus Housing
-
St. Bona Yes
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St. Bona No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St. Bona Yes
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St. Bona Yes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St. Bona No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Bonaventure University in Saint Bonaventure, NY with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St Bonaventure University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (2,752 students vs. 2,461 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Bonaventure University is located in Saint Bonaventure, NY (Remote Town setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
- St Bonaventure University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Bonaventure University 13:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.
St. Bona vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Bona or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than St. Bona ($23,616 vs. $27,373).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 16.9% lower than at St Bonaventure University ($12,720 vs. $15,300).
- St Bonaventure University is 14% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $5,135 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14% higher at St. Bona than at University of Mount Union (about $5,135 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at St Bonaventure University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Bonaventure University students is 16.1% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($29,720 vs. $25,597).
St. Bona vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Bona or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and St. Bona.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Bonaventure University (1180) is 100 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
- Incoming St. Bona students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 1065/1290; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 24/30; University of Mount Union 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Bona - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St. Bona Jul 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman St. Bona students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
- St. Bona has a higher acceptance rate (81.6%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at St. Bona vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.
St. Bona vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Bona and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than St Bonaventure University's (63%).
- Graduates from St Bonaventure University earn a median of about $600 more per year than University of Mount Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,800 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mount Union and St. Bona graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Mount Union and St. Bona graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Bona students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.