St. Bona vs. MVNU

Deciding between St Bonaventure University and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St Bonaventure University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Bona Saint Bonaventure, NY
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Setting
  • St. Bona Remote Town
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Bona 2,752
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Type
  • St. Bona Private 4 Year
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Bona #524
  • MVNU #556
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Bona Roman Catholic
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • St. Bona Non-profit
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Bona
  • MVNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Bona $41,735
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Bona $41,735
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Room & Board
  • St. Bona $15,300
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Bona $27,373
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Bona $29,720
  • MVNU $26,886
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Bona 99%
  • MVNU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Bona 4,207
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Admitted
  • St. Bona 3,435
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Bona 81.6%
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Bona 17.2%
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Bona 1180
  • MVNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Bona 27
  • MVNU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Bona 3.48
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Bona B+
  • MVNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Bona Challenging
  • MVNU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Bona
  • MVNU
  • ACT Range
  • St. Bona 24/30
  • MVNU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • St. Bona 1065/1290
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Bona Test optional
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Bona Jul 30, 2027
  • MVNU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Bona 13:1
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Bona
    • Business (29%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Bona 63%
  • MVNU 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Bona $48,800
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Bona 72%
  • MVNU 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Bona $27,000
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Bona $279
  • MVNU $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Bona 47%
  • MVNU 44%
  • % Women
  • St. Bona 53%
  • MVNU 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Bona Low
  • MVNU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • St. Bona No
  • MVNU No
  • % White
  • St. Bona 69%
  • MVNU 85%
  • % Asian
  • St. Bona 4%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Black
  • St. Bona 6%
  • MVNU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Bona 7%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % Native American
  • St. Bona 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Bona 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Bona 3%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % International
  • St. Bona 2%
  • MVNU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Bona 9%
  • MVNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Bona 77%
  • MVNU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Bona 18%
  • MVNU 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Bona Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Bona No
  • MVNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Bona Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Bona Yes
  • MVNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Bona No
  • MVNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare St Bonaventure University in Saint Bonaventure, NY with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St Bonaventure University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (2,752 students vs. 1,671 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St Bonaventure University is located in Saint Bonaventure, NY (Remote Town setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • St Bonaventure University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St Bonaventure University 13:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.

St. Bona vs. MVNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Bona or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than St. Bona ($22,961 vs. $27,373).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 32.1% lower than at St Bonaventure University ($10,394 vs. $15,300).
  • St Bonaventure University is 12.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $4,577 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $37,158.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.3% higher at St. Bona than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $4,577 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $37,158.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at St Bonaventure University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Bonaventure University students is 10.5% larger than aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students ($29,720 vs. $26,886).

St. Bona vs. MVNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Bona or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and St. Bona.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Bonaventure University (1180) is the same as at MVNU (1180).
  • Incoming St. Bona students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at MVNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 1065/1290; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 24/30; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Bona - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: St. Bona Jul 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at St. Bona (3.48).
  • MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than St. Bona (81.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at St. Bona vs. 29.3% at MVNU.

St. Bona vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Bona and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Bonaventure University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
  • Graduates from St Bonaventure University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,800 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have a $464 lower median loan debt than St. Bona graduates ($26,536 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MVNU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Bona graduates ($274 vs. $279).
  • More St. Bona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.