Saint Anselm College vs. SUNY College at Geneseo

Deciding between Saint Anselm College and SUNY College at Geneseo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Anselm College
SUNY College at Geneseo

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
  • Setting
  • Saint Anselm College Midsize Suburban
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint Anselm College 2,111
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
  • Type
  • Saint Anselm College Private 4 Year
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint Anselm College #248
  • SUNY College at Geneseo #203
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint Anselm College Roman Catholic
  • SUNY College at Geneseo -
  • Status
  • Saint Anselm College Non-profit
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint Anselm College
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint Anselm College $48,920
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint Anselm College $48,920
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
  • Room & Board
  • Saint Anselm College $17,020
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint Anselm College $35,551
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint Anselm College $31,704
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint Anselm College 100%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint Anselm College 4,423
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
  • Admitted
  • Saint Anselm College 3,452
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint Anselm College 78%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint Anselm College 16.5%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint Anselm College 1190
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint Anselm College 27
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint Anselm College 3.39
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint Anselm College B+
  • SUNY College at Geneseo A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint Anselm College Challenging
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint Anselm College
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • ACT Range
  • Saint Anselm College 24/30
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Saint Anselm College 1110/1278
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint Anselm College Test optional
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint Anselm College 12:1
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint Anselm College
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • History (6%)
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint Anselm College 73%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint Anselm College $60,100
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint Anselm College 83%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint Anselm College $27,000
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint Anselm College $279
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint Anselm College 41%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
  • % Women
  • Saint Anselm College 59%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint Anselm College Extremely Low
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • HBCU
  • Saint Anselm College No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • % White
  • Saint Anselm College 83%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
  • % Asian
  • Saint Anselm College 1%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
  • % Black
  • Saint Anselm College 2%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint Anselm College 3%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
  • % Native American
  • Saint Anselm College 0%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint Anselm College 0%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint Anselm College 2%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • % International
  • Saint Anselm College 1%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint Anselm College 9%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint Anselm College 27%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint Anselm College 72%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint Anselm College Yes
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint Anselm College No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint Anselm College Yes
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint Anselm College No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint Anselm College No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Learn More
  • Saint Anselm College Details
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Anselm College in Manchester, NH with SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College at Geneseo is larger than Saint Anselm College based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 2,111 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Anselm College is located in Manchester, NH (Midsize Suburban setting); SUNY College at Geneseo is in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • Saint Anselm College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Anselm College 12:1; SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1.

Saint Anselm College vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint Anselm College or SUNY College at Geneseo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Geneseo than Saint Anselm College ($19,115 vs. $35,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College at Geneseo are 6.2% lower than at Saint Anselm College ($15,962 vs. $17,020).
  • Saint Anselm College is 443.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $39,921 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $8,999.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 150% higher at Saint Anselm College than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $29,351 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $19,569.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Anselm College than at SUNY College at Geneseo (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Anselm College students is 274.4% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($31,704 vs. $8,469).

Saint Anselm College vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint Anselm College or SUNY College at Geneseo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College at Geneseo and Saint Anselm College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270) is 80 points higher than at Saint Anselm College (1190).
  • Incoming SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Saint Anselm College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 1110/1278; SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 24/30; SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Anselm College - Test optional; SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027; SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Saint Anselm College (3.39).
  • Saint Anselm College has a higher acceptance rate (78%) than SUNY College at Geneseo (66.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at Saint Anselm College vs. 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo.

Saint Anselm College vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint Anselm College and SUNY College at Geneseo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY College at Geneseo's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Saint Anselm College's (73%).
  • Graduates from Saint Anselm College earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,100 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $6,126 lower median loan debt than Saint Anselm College graduates ($20,874 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Anselm College graduates ($215 vs. $279).
  • More Saint Anselm College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College at Geneseo students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.