Saint Anselm College vs. SNC
Deciding between Saint Anselm College and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Anselm College
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- Saint Anselm College
- SNC
- Location
-
Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Saint Anselm College Midsize Suburban
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Saint Anselm College 2,111
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
Saint Anselm College Private 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Saint Anselm College #248
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Saint Anselm College Roman Catholic
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Saint Anselm College Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Saint Anselm College anselm.edu
-
SNC snc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Saint Anselm College
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- Saint Anselm College
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Saint Anselm College $17,020
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Saint Anselm College $35,551
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Saint Anselm College $31,704
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Saint Anselm College 100%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Saint Anselm College
- SNC
- Applied
-
Saint Anselm College 4,423
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Saint Anselm College 3,452
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Saint Anselm College 78%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Saint Anselm College 16.5%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Saint Anselm College 1190
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Saint Anselm College 27
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Saint Anselm College 3.39
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Saint Anselm College B+
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Saint Anselm College Challenging
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Saint Anselm College
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Saint Anselm College 24/30
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Saint Anselm College 1110/1278
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Saint Anselm College Test optional
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- Saint Anselm College
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Saint Anselm College 12:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Saint Anselm College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Psychology (8%)
- History (6%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Saint Anselm College
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
Saint Anselm College 73%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Saint Anselm College $60,100
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Saint Anselm College $27,000
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Saint Anselm College $279
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Saint Anselm College
- SNC
- % Men
-
Saint Anselm College 41%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Saint Anselm College 59%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Saint Anselm College Extremely Low
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Saint Anselm College 3%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Saint Anselm College 9%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Saint Anselm College
- SNC
- % In-State
-
Saint Anselm College 27%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Saint Anselm College 72%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Saint Anselm College
- SNC
- Campus Housing
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
SNC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
SNC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
SNC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
SNC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
SNC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Anselm College in Manchester, NH with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Anselm College is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (2,111 students vs. 2,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Anselm College is located in Manchester, NH (Midsize Suburban setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Saint Anselm College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Anselm College 12:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
Saint Anselm College vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Saint Anselm College or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Norbert College than Saint Anselm College ($27,880 vs. $35,551).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Norbert College are 17.7% lower than at Saint Anselm College ($14,004 vs. $17,020).
- Saint Anselm College is 7.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SNC (about $3,340 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $45,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.3% higher at Saint Anselm College than at Saint Norbert College (about $3,340 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $45,580.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Anselm College as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Anselm College students is 0.7% larger than aid received by Saint Norbert College students ($31,704 vs. $31,473).
Saint Anselm College vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Saint Anselm College or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Saint Anselm College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Anselm College (1190) is 30 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming Saint Anselm College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at SNC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 1110/1278; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 24/30; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Anselm College - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SNC students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Saint Anselm College (3.39).
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Saint Anselm College (78%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at Saint Anselm College vs. 13.6% at SNC.
Saint Anselm College vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Saint Anselm College and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Anselm College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Saint Norbert College's (70%).
- Graduates from Saint Anselm College earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than SNC graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,100 vs. $50,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Norbert College and Saint Anselm College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Norbert College and Saint Anselm College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Saint Anselm College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SNC students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.