Saginaw Valley State University vs. SUNY Canton

Deciding between Saginaw Valley State University and SUNY College of Technology at Canton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saginaw Valley State University
SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI
  • SUNY Canton Canton, NY
  • Setting
  • Saginaw Valley State University Rural Fringe
  • SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Saginaw Valley State University 6,822
  • SUNY Canton 3,459
  • Type
  • Saginaw Valley State University Public 4 Year
  • SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saginaw Valley State University #860
  • SUNY Canton #929
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saginaw Valley State University -
  • SUNY Canton -
  • Status
  • Saginaw Valley State University Non-profit
  • SUNY Canton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saginaw Valley State University
  • SUNY Canton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saginaw Valley State University $12,930
  • SUNY Canton $8,742
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saginaw Valley State University $30,450
  • SUNY Canton $13,572
  • Room & Board
  • Saginaw Valley State University $12,340
  • SUNY Canton $15,840
  • Average Net Price
  • Saginaw Valley State University $11,546
  • SUNY Canton $14,754
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saginaw Valley State University $13,512
  • SUNY Canton $9,723
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saginaw Valley State University 98%
  • SUNY Canton 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saginaw Valley State University 11,816
  • SUNY Canton 3,707
  • Admitted
  • Saginaw Valley State University 8,516
  • SUNY Canton 3,416
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saginaw Valley State University 72.1%
  • SUNY Canton 92.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Saginaw Valley State University 16%
  • SUNY Canton 15.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saginaw Valley State University 1050
  • SUNY Canton 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saginaw Valley State University 22
  • SUNY Canton 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saginaw Valley State University 3.48
  • SUNY Canton 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saginaw Valley State University B+
  • SUNY Canton B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saginaw Valley State University Easy
  • SUNY Canton Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saginaw Valley State University Low
  • SUNY Canton
  • ACT Range
  • Saginaw Valley State University 18/26
  • SUNY Canton 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Saginaw Valley State University 920/1170
  • SUNY Canton 1000/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saginaw Valley State University Test optional
  • SUNY Canton Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Saginaw Valley State University
  • SUNY Canton
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saginaw Valley State University 16:1
  • SUNY Canton 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saginaw Valley State University
    • Education (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Human Services (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • SUNY Canton
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saginaw Valley State University 39%
  • SUNY Canton 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saginaw Valley State University $41,000
  • SUNY Canton $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saginaw Valley State University 48%
  • SUNY Canton 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saginaw Valley State University $27,000
  • SUNY Canton $19,552
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saginaw Valley State University $279
  • SUNY Canton $202
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saginaw Valley State University 35%
  • SUNY Canton 43%
  • % Women
  • Saginaw Valley State University 65%
  • SUNY Canton 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saginaw Valley State University Low
  • SUNY Canton Medium
  • HBCU
  • Saginaw Valley State University No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • % White
  • Saginaw Valley State University 71%
  • SUNY Canton 67%
  • % Asian
  • Saginaw Valley State University 1%
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • % Black
  • Saginaw Valley State University 9%
  • SUNY Canton 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saginaw Valley State University 4%
  • SUNY Canton 10%
  • % Native American
  • Saginaw Valley State University 0%
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saginaw Valley State University 0%
  • SUNY Canton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saginaw Valley State University 2%
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • % International
  • Saginaw Valley State University 8%
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saginaw Valley State University 6%
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saginaw Valley State University 94%
  • SUNY Canton 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saginaw Valley State University 3%
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saginaw Valley State University Yes
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saginaw Valley State University No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saginaw Valley State University Yes
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saginaw Valley State University No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saginaw Valley State University No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Learn More
  • Saginaw Valley State University Details
  • SUNY Canton Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Saginaw Valley State University in University Center, MI with SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saginaw Valley State University is larger than SUNY Canton based on total student enrollment (6,822 students vs. 3,459 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saginaw Valley State University is located in University Center, MI (Rural Fringe setting); SUNY College of Technology at Canton is in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Saginaw Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saginaw Valley State University 16:1; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1.

Saginaw Valley State University vs. SUNY Canton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saginaw Valley State University or SUNY Canton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saginaw Valley State University than SUNY Canton ($11,546 vs. $14,754).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saginaw Valley State University are 22.1% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($12,340 vs. $15,840).
  • Saginaw Valley State University is 47.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $4,188 more per year; $12,930.00 vs. $8,742.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 124.4% higher at Saginaw Valley State University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $16,878 more per year; $30,450.00 vs. $13,572.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saginaw Valley State University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (98% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saginaw Valley State University students is 39% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($13,512 vs. $9,723).

Saginaw Valley State University vs. SUNY Canton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saginaw Valley State University or SUNY Canton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Canton and Saginaw Valley State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (1080) is 30 points higher than at Saginaw Valley State University (1050).
  • Incoming Saginaw Valley State University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at SUNY Canton).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saginaw Valley State University 920/1170; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saginaw Valley State University 18/26; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saginaw Valley State University - Test optional; SUNY Canton - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Saginaw Valley State University students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
  • SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Saginaw Valley State University (72.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16% at Saginaw Valley State University vs. 15.8% at SUNY Canton.

Saginaw Valley State University vs. SUNY Canton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saginaw Valley State University and SUNY Canton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saginaw Valley State University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
  • Graduates from Saginaw Valley State University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,000 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $7,448 lower median loan debt than Saginaw Valley State University graduates ($19,552 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saginaw Valley State University graduates ($202 vs. $279).
  • More SUNY Canton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saginaw Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.