SHMS vs. Dunwoody College of Technology
Deciding between Sacred Heart Major Seminary and Dunwoody College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Sacred Heart Major Seminary
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Overview
- SHMS
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Location
-
SHMS Detroit, MI
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
SHMS Large City
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SHMS 351
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
-
-
- Type
-
SHMS Private 4 Year
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SHMS
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SHMS Roman Catholic
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
SHMS Non-profit
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SHMS shms.edu
-
Dunwoody College of Technology dunwoody.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SHMS
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- SHMS
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
SHMS $24,120
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SHMS $24,120
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SHMS $12,650
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SHMS $6,928
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SHMS $34,987
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SHMS 100%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SHMS
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Applied
-
SHMS 2
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 533
-
-
- Admitted
-
SHMS 2
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 527
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SHMS 100%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SHMS 100%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SHMS
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SHMS
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SHMS 3.48
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SHMS B+
-
Dunwoody College of Technology B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SHMS Unavailable
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SHMS
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SHMS
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SHMS
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SHMS Test optional
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SHMS Aug 15, 2027
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- SHMS
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SHMS 7:1
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SHMS
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (64%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (16%)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
- Engineering Technology (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Construction Trades (13%)
- Precision Production Trades (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SHMS
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
SHMS -
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SHMS N/A
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SHMS -
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SHMS N/A
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SHMS N/A
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- SHMS
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- % Men
-
SHMS 69%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
-
-
- % Women
-
SHMS 31%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SHMS High
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SHMS No
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
SHMS 51%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SHMS 0%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
SHMS 1%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SHMS 19%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SHMS 0%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SHMS 0%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SHMS 0%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SHMS 9%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SHMS 19%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
-
-
-
Students
- SHMS
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- % In-State
-
SHMS 100%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SHMS 0%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- SHMS
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Campus Housing
-
SHMS Yes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SHMS No
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SHMS Yes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SHMS Yes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SHMS No
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Sacred Heart Major Seminary in Detroit, MI with Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dunwoody College of Technology is larger than SHMS based on total student enrollment (1,537 students vs. 351 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Sacred Heart Major Seminary is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Dunwoody College of Technology is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Sacred Heart Major Seminary 7:1; Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1.
SHMS vs. Dunwoody College of Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SHMS or Dunwoody College of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than Dunwoody College of Technology ($6,928 vs. $26,192).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sacred Heart Major Seminary are 21.1% lower than at Dunwoody College of Technology ($12,650 vs. $16,028).
- Dunwoody College of Technology is 15.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SHMS (about $3,716 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $24,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.4% higher at Dunwoody College of Technology than at Sacred Heart Major Seminary (about $3,716 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $24,120.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than at Dunwoody College of Technology (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sacred Heart Major Seminary students is 221.3% larger than aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students ($34,987 vs. $10,889).
SHMS vs. Dunwoody College of Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SHMS or Dunwoody College of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dunwoody College of Technology and SHMS.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SHMS - Test optional; Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SHMS Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SHMS students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Dunwoody College of Technology (2.83).
- SHMS has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Dunwoody College of Technology (98.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at SHMS vs. 67.6% at Dunwoody College of Technology.
SHMS vs. Dunwoody College of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SHMS and Dunwoody College of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.