SHMS vs. Bellin College

Deciding between Sacred Heart Major Seminary and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SHMS Detroit, MI
  • Bellin College Green Bay, WI
  • Setting
  • SHMS Large City
  • Bellin College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • SHMS 351
  • Bellin College 927
  • Type
  • SHMS Private 4 Year
  • Bellin College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SHMS
  • Bellin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SHMS Roman Catholic
  • Bellin College -
  • Status
  • SHMS Non-profit
  • Bellin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SHMS
  • Bellin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SHMS $24,120
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SHMS $24,120
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Room & Board
  • SHMS $12,650
  • Bellin College $12,375
  • Average Net Price
  • SHMS $6,928
  • Bellin College $37,954
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SHMS $34,987
  • Bellin College $4,887
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SHMS 100%
  • Bellin College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SHMS 2
  • Bellin College 71
  • Admitted
  • SHMS 2
  • Bellin College 69
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SHMS 100%
  • Bellin College 97.2%
  • Enrolled
  • SHMS 100%
  • Bellin College 85.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SHMS
  • Bellin College
  • Typical ACT score
  • SHMS
  • Bellin College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • SHMS 3.48
  • Bellin College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SHMS B+
  • Bellin College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SHMS Unavailable
  • Bellin College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • SHMS
  • Bellin College
  • ACT Range
  • SHMS
  • Bellin College 21/24
  • SAT Range
  • SHMS
  • Bellin College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SHMS Test optional
  • Bellin College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • SHMS Aug 15, 2027
  • Bellin College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SHMS 7:1
  • Bellin College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SHMS
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (64%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (16%)
  • Bellin College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SHMS -
  • Bellin College 78%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SHMS N/A
  • Bellin College $56,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SHMS -
  • Bellin College 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SHMS N/A
  • Bellin College $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SHMS N/A
  • Bellin College $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SHMS 69%
  • Bellin College 18%
  • % Women
  • SHMS 31%
  • Bellin College 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SHMS High
  • Bellin College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • SHMS No
  • Bellin College No
  • % White
  • SHMS 51%
  • Bellin College 93%
  • % Asian
  • SHMS 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Black
  • SHMS 1%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • SHMS 19%
  • Bellin College 3%
  • % Native American
  • SHMS 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SHMS 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SHMS 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % International
  • SHMS 9%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SHMS 19%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SHMS 100%
  • Bellin College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SHMS 0%
  • Bellin College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SHMS Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SHMS No
  • Bellin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • SHMS Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SHMS Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SHMS No
  • Bellin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Sacred Heart Major Seminary in Detroit, MI with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bellin College is larger than SHMS based on total student enrollment (927 students vs. 351 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Sacred Heart Major Seminary 7:1; Bellin College 10:1.

SHMS vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SHMS or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than Bellin College ($6,928 vs. $37,954).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellin College are 2.2% lower than at Sacred Heart Major Seminary ($12,375 vs. $12,650).
  • Bellin College is 28.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SHMS (about $6,832 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $24,120.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.3% higher at Bellin College than at Sacred Heart Major Seminary (about $6,832 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $24,120.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Sacred Heart Major Seminary as at Bellin College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sacred Heart Major Seminary students is 615.9% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($34,987 vs. $4,887).

SHMS vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SHMS or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and SHMS.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBellin College 21/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SHMS - Test optional; Bellin College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SHMS Aug 15, 2027; Bellin College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bellin College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at SHMS (3.48).
  • SHMS has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Bellin College (97.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at SHMS vs. 85.5% at Bellin College.

SHMS vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SHMS and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.