Rutgers University-Camden vs. St. Bona

Deciding between Rutgers University Camden and St Bonaventure University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rutgers University Camden
St Bonaventure University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ
  • St. Bona Saint Bonaventure, NY
  • Setting
  • Rutgers University-Camden Small City
  • St. Bona Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Rutgers University-Camden 5,675
  • St. Bona 2,752
  • Type
  • Rutgers University-Camden Public 4 Year
  • St. Bona Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rutgers University-Camden #172
  • St. Bona #524
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rutgers University-Camden -
  • St. Bona Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Rutgers University-Camden Non-profit
  • St. Bona Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • St. Bona
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $17,764
  • St. Bona $41,735
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $37,276
  • St. Bona $41,735
  • Room & Board
  • Rutgers University-Camden $14,376
  • St. Bona $15,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Rutgers University-Camden $19,821
  • St. Bona $27,373
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Camden $16,726
  • St. Bona $29,720
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Camden 94%
  • St. Bona 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rutgers University-Camden 32,840
  • St. Bona 4,207
  • Admitted
  • Rutgers University-Camden 21,768
  • St. Bona 3,435
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rutgers University-Camden 66.3%
  • St. Bona 81.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2.4%
  • St. Bona 17.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1180
  • St. Bona 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rutgers University-Camden 22
  • St. Bona 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rutgers University-Camden 3.23
  • St. Bona 3.48
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rutgers University-Camden B+
  • St. Bona B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rutgers University-Camden Average
  • St. Bona Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rutgers University-Camden Low
  • St. Bona
  • ACT Range
  • Rutgers University-Camden 19/25
  • St. Bona 24/30
  • SAT Range
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1050/1300
  • St. Bona 1065/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rutgers University-Camden Test optional
  • St. Bona Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • St. Bona Jul 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rutgers University-Camden 12:1
  • St. Bona 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rutgers University-Camden
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • St. Bona
    • Business (29%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rutgers University-Camden 61%
  • St. Bona 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $66,200
  • St. Bona $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rutgers University-Camden 68%
  • St. Bona 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rutgers University-Camden $22,215
  • St. Bona $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rutgers University-Camden $229
  • St. Bona $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rutgers University-Camden 41%
  • St. Bona 47%
  • % Women
  • Rutgers University-Camden 59%
  • St. Bona 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rutgers University-Camden High
  • St. Bona Low
  • HBCU
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • St. Bona No
  • % White
  • Rutgers University-Camden 55%
  • St. Bona 69%
  • % Asian
  • Rutgers University-Camden 9%
  • St. Bona 4%
  • % Black
  • Rutgers University-Camden 16%
  • St. Bona 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rutgers University-Camden 13%
  • St. Bona 7%
  • % Native American
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • St. Bona 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • St. Bona 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rutgers University-Camden 4%
  • St. Bona 3%
  • % International
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1%
  • St. Bona 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2%
  • St. Bona 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rutgers University-Camden 80%
  • St. Bona 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rutgers University-Camden 15%
  • St. Bona 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • St. Bona Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • St. Bona No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • St. Bona Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • St. Bona Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • St. Bona No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rutgers University Camden in Camden, NJ with St Bonaventure University in Saint Bonaventure, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rutgers University Camden is larger than St. Bona based on total student enrollment (5,675 students vs. 2,752 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rutgers University Camden is located in Camden, NJ (Small City setting); St Bonaventure University is in Saint Bonaventure, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Rutgers University Camden is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. St Bonaventure University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Camden 12:1; St Bonaventure University 13:1.

Rutgers University-Camden vs. St. Bona Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Camden or St. Bona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Camden than St. Bona ($19,821 vs. $27,373).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Camden are 6% lower than at St Bonaventure University ($14,376 vs. $15,300).
  • St Bonaventure University is 134.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Camden (about $23,971 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $17,764.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12% higher at St. Bona than at Rutgers University Camden (about $4,459 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $37,276.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Bonaventure University than at Rutgers University Camden (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Bonaventure University students is 77.7% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Camden students ($29,720 vs. $16,726).

Rutgers University-Camden vs. St. Bona Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Camden or St. Bona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Bona and Rutgers University-Camden.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rutgers University Camden (1180) is the same as at St. Bona (1180).
  • Incoming St. Bona students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 22 at Rutgers University-Camden).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 1050/1300; St Bonaventure University 1065/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 19/25; St Bonaventure University 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Camden - Test optional; St. Bona - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: St. Bona Jul 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St. Bona students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Rutgers University-Camden (3.23).
  • St. Bona has a higher acceptance rate (81.6%) than Rutgers University-Camden (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 2.4% at Rutgers University-Camden vs. 17.2% at St. Bona.

Rutgers University-Camden vs. St. Bona Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Camden and St. Bona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Bonaventure University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Rutgers University Camden's (61%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Camden earn a median of about $17,400 more per year than St. Bona graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Camden graduates have a $4,785 lower median loan debt than St. Bona graduates ($22,215 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Camden graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Bona graduates ($229 vs. $279).
  • More St. Bona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Camden students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.