Rutgers University-Camden vs. Clarkson
Deciding between Rutgers University Camden and Clarkson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rutgers University Camden
Clarkson University
-
Overview
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Clarkson
- Location
-
Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ
-
Clarkson Potsdam, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rutgers University-Camden Small City
-
Clarkson Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rutgers University-Camden 5,675
-
Clarkson 3,348
-
-
- Type
-
Rutgers University-Camden Public 4 Year
-
Clarkson Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rutgers University-Camden #172
-
Clarkson #189
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rutgers University-Camden -
-
Clarkson -
-
-
- Status
-
Rutgers University-Camden Non-profit
-
Clarkson Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rutgers University-Camden rutgers.edu
-
Clarkson clarkson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rutgers University-Camden
-
Clarkson
-
-
-
Cost
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Clarkson
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rutgers University-Camden $17,764
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rutgers University-Camden $37,276
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rutgers University-Camden $14,376
-
Clarkson $18,252
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rutgers University-Camden $19,821
-
Clarkson $32,406
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Camden $16,726
-
Clarkson $46,528
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Camden 94%
-
Clarkson 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Clarkson
- Applied
-
Rutgers University-Camden 32,840
-
Clarkson 6,661
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rutgers University-Camden 21,768
-
Clarkson 5,153
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rutgers University-Camden 66.3%
-
Clarkson 77.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rutgers University-Camden 2.4%
-
Clarkson 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rutgers University-Camden 1180
-
Clarkson 1300
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rutgers University-Camden 22
-
Clarkson 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rutgers University-Camden 3.23
-
Clarkson 3.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rutgers University-Camden B+
-
Clarkson A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rutgers University-Camden Average
-
Clarkson Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rutgers University-Camden Low
-
Clarkson
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rutgers University-Camden 19/25
-
Clarkson 25/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rutgers University-Camden 1050/1300
-
Clarkson 1200/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rutgers University-Camden Test optional
-
Clarkson Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rutgers University-Camden
-
Clarkson Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Clarkson
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rutgers University-Camden 12:1
-
Clarkson 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rutgers University-Camden
- Business (23%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Clarkson
- Engineering (48%)
- Business (15%)
- Biology (9%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Communication (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Clarkson
- Graduation Rate
-
Rutgers University-Camden 61%
-
Clarkson 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rutgers University-Camden $66,200
-
Clarkson $70,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rutgers University-Camden 68%
-
Clarkson 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rutgers University-Camden $22,215
-
Clarkson $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rutgers University-Camden $229
-
Clarkson $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Clarkson
- % Men
-
Rutgers University-Camden 41%
-
Clarkson 66%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rutgers University-Camden 59%
-
Clarkson 34%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rutgers University-Camden High
-
Clarkson Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rutgers University-Camden No
-
Clarkson No
-
-
- % White
-
Rutgers University-Camden 55%
-
Clarkson 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rutgers University-Camden 9%
-
Clarkson 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rutgers University-Camden 16%
-
Clarkson 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rutgers University-Camden 13%
-
Clarkson 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rutgers University-Camden 0%
-
Clarkson 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rutgers University-Camden 0%
-
Clarkson 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rutgers University-Camden 4%
-
Clarkson 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rutgers University-Camden 1%
-
Clarkson 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rutgers University-Camden 2%
-
Clarkson 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Clarkson
- % In-State
-
Rutgers University-Camden 80%
-
Clarkson 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rutgers University-Camden 15%
-
Clarkson 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Clarkson
- Campus Housing
-
Rutgers University-Camden Yes
-
Clarkson Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rutgers University-Camden No
-
Clarkson No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rutgers University-Camden Yes
-
Clarkson Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rutgers University-Camden No
-
Clarkson No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rutgers University-Camden Yes
-
Clarkson No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rutgers University Camden in Camden, NJ with Clarkson University in Potsdam, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rutgers University Camden is larger than Clarkson based on total student enrollment (5,675 students vs. 3,348 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rutgers University Camden is located in Camden, NJ (Small City setting); Clarkson University is in Potsdam, NY (Remote Town setting).
- Rutgers University Camden is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Clarkson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Camden 12:1; Clarkson University 13:1.
Rutgers University-Camden vs. Clarkson Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Camden or Clarkson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Camden than Clarkson ($19,821 vs. $32,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Camden are 21.2% lower than at Clarkson University ($14,376 vs. $18,252).
- Clarkson University is 234.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Camden (about $41,634 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $17,764.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.3% higher at Clarkson than at Rutgers University Camden (about $22,122 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $37,276.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarkson University than at Rutgers University Camden (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clarkson University students is 178.2% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Camden students ($46,528 vs. $16,726).
Rutgers University-Camden vs. Clarkson Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Camden or Clarkson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clarkson and Rutgers University-Camden.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Clarkson University (1300) is 120 points higher than at Rutgers University-Camden (1180).
- Incoming Clarkson students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at Rutgers University-Camden).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 1050/1300; Clarkson University 1200/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 19/25; Clarkson University 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Camden - Test optional; Clarkson - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clarkson Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Clarkson students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Rutgers University-Camden (3.23).
- Clarkson has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than Rutgers University-Camden (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 2.4% at Rutgers University-Camden vs. 9.5% at Clarkson.
Rutgers University-Camden vs. Clarkson Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Camden and Clarkson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Clarkson University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Rutgers University Camden's (61%).
- Graduates from Clarkson University earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Rutgers University-Camden graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,800 vs. $66,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Camden graduates have a $4,785 lower median loan debt than Clarkson graduates ($22,215 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Camden graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clarkson graduates ($229 vs. $279).
- More Clarkson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Camden students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.