Rust College vs. Westminster

Deciding between Rust College and Westminster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rust College
Westminster University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rust College Holly Springs, MS
  • Westminster Salt Lake City, UT
  • Setting
  • Rust College Distant Town
  • Westminster Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rust College 467
  • Westminster 1,155
  • Type
  • Rust College Private 4 Year
  • Westminster Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rust College
  • Westminster #168
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rust College United Methodist
  • Westminster -
  • Status
  • Rust College Non-profit
  • Westminster Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rust College
  • Westminster
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Westminster $43,528
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Westminster $43,528
  • Room & Board
  • Rust College $6,217
  • Westminster $11,844
  • Average Net Price
  • Rust College $12,037
  • Westminster $26,844
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rust College $10,993
  • Westminster $30,694
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rust College 91%
  • Westminster 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rust College 3,807
  • Westminster 2,964
  • Admitted
  • Rust College 1,853
  • Westminster 1,973
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rust College 48.7%
  • Westminster 66.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Rust College 6.4%
  • Westminster 9.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rust College 890
  • Westminster 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rust College 17
  • Westminster 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rust College 2.66
  • Westminster 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rust College B-
  • Westminster A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rust College Easy
  • Westminster Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rust College Low
  • Westminster Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rust College 17/18
  • Westminster 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • Rust College 440/1339
  • Westminster 1070/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rust College Test-free
  • Westminster Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rust College
  • Westminster
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rust College 10:1
  • Westminster 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rust College
    • Biology (20%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Westminster
    • Business (25%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rust College 28%
  • Westminster 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rust College $25,100
  • Westminster $53,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rust College 21%
  • Westminster 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rust College $27,837
  • Westminster $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rust College $287
  • Westminster $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rust College 48%
  • Westminster 38%
  • % Women
  • Rust College 52%
  • Westminster 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rust College Extremely Low
  • Westminster Low
  • HBCU
  • Rust College Yes
  • Westminster No
  • % White
  • Rust College 0%
  • Westminster 73%
  • % Asian
  • Rust College 0%
  • Westminster 2%
  • % Black
  • Rust College 97%
  • Westminster 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rust College 0%
  • Westminster 10%
  • % Native American
  • Rust College 0%
  • Westminster 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rust College 0%
  • Westminster 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rust College 0%
  • Westminster 4%
  • % International
  • Rust College 3%
  • Westminster 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rust College 0%
  • Westminster 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rust College 34%
  • Westminster 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rust College 55%
  • Westminster 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rust College Yes
  • Westminster Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rust College No
  • Westminster No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rust College Yes
  • Westminster Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rust College Yes
  • Westminster Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rust College No
  • Westminster No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rust College in Holly Springs, MS with Westminster University in Salt Lake City, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Westminster University is larger than Rust College based on total student enrollment (1,155 students vs. 467 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rust College is located in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting); Westminster University is in Salt Lake City, UT (Midsize City setting).
  • Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westminster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rust College 10:1; Westminster University 8:1.

Rust College vs. Westminster Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rust College or Westminster? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than Westminster ($12,037 vs. $26,844).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 47.5% lower than at Westminster University ($6,217 vs. $11,844).
  • Westminster University is 228.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $30,263 more per year; $43,528.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 228.1% higher at Westminster than at Rust College (about $30,263 more per year; $43,528.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westminster University than at Rust College (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Westminster University students is 179.2% larger than aid received by Rust College students ($30,694 vs. $10,993).

Rust College vs. Westminster Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rust College or Westminster? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westminster and Rust College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westminster University (1190) is 300 points higher than at Rust College (890).
  • Incoming Westminster students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 17 at Rust College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 440/1339; Westminster University 1070/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 17/18; Westminster University 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rust College - Test-free; Westminster - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Westminster students have a 0.91 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Rust College (2.66).
  • Westminster has a higher acceptance rate (66.6%) than Rust College (48.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at Rust College vs. 9.7% at Westminster.

Rust College vs. Westminster Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rust College and Westminster? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westminster University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Rust College's (28%).
  • Graduates from Westminster University earn a median of about $28,800 more per year than Rust College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Westminster University graduates have a $2,837 lower median loan debt than Rust College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,837).
  • Among borrowers, Westminster graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rust College graduates ($258 vs. $287).
  • More Westminster graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 21%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.