Rust College vs. Visible Music College

Deciding between Rust College and Visible Music College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rust College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rust College Holly Springs, MS
  • Visible Music College Memphis, TN
  • Setting
  • Rust College Distant Town
  • Visible Music College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rust College 467
  • Visible Music College 89
  • Type
  • Rust College Private 4 Year
  • Visible Music College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rust College
  • Visible Music College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rust College United Methodist
  • Visible Music College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Rust College Non-profit
  • Visible Music College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rust College
  • Visible Music College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Visible Music College $22,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Visible Music College $22,000
  • Room & Board
  • Rust College $6,217
  • Visible Music College $7,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Rust College $12,037
  • Visible Music College $27,045
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rust College $10,993
  • Visible Music College $4,386
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rust College 91%
  • Visible Music College 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rust College 3,807
  • Visible Music College 132
  • Admitted
  • Rust College 1,853
  • Visible Music College 37
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rust College 48.7%
  • Visible Music College 28%
  • Enrolled
  • Rust College 6.4%
  • Visible Music College 51.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rust College 890
  • Visible Music College 930
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rust College 17
  • Visible Music College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rust College 2.66
  • Visible Music College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rust College B-
  • Visible Music College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rust College Easy
  • Visible Music College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rust College Low
  • Visible Music College High
  • ACT Range
  • Rust College 17/18
  • Visible Music College 17/21
  • SAT Range
  • Rust College 440/1339
  • Visible Music College 605/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rust College Test-free
  • Visible Music College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rust College
  • Visible Music College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rust College 10:1
  • Visible Music College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rust College
    • Biology (20%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Visible Music College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
    • Communication (16%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rust College 28%
  • Visible Music College 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rust College $25,100
  • Visible Music College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rust College 21%
  • Visible Music College 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rust College $27,837
  • Visible Music College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rust College $287
  • Visible Music College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rust College 48%
  • Visible Music College 56%
  • % Women
  • Rust College 52%
  • Visible Music College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rust College Extremely Low
  • Visible Music College High
  • HBCU
  • Rust College Yes
  • Visible Music College No
  • % White
  • Rust College 0%
  • Visible Music College 56%
  • % Asian
  • Rust College 0%
  • Visible Music College 0%
  • % Black
  • Rust College 97%
  • Visible Music College 28%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rust College 0%
  • Visible Music College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Rust College 0%
  • Visible Music College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rust College 0%
  • Visible Music College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rust College 0%
  • Visible Music College 3%
  • % International
  • Rust College 3%
  • Visible Music College 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rust College 0%
  • Visible Music College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rust College 34%
  • Visible Music College 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rust College 55%
  • Visible Music College 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rust College Yes
  • Visible Music College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rust College No
  • Visible Music College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Rust College Yes
  • Visible Music College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rust College Yes
  • Visible Music College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rust College No
  • Visible Music College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rust College in Holly Springs, MS with Visible Music College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rust College is larger than Visible Music College based on total student enrollment (467 students vs. 89 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rust College is located in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting); Visible Music College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
  • Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Visible Music College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rust College 10:1; Visible Music College 6:1.

Rust College vs. Visible Music College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rust College or Visible Music College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than Visible Music College ($12,037 vs. $27,045).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 11.2% lower than at Visible Music College ($6,217 vs. $7,000).
  • Visible Music College is 65.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $8,735 more per year; $22,000.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 65.8% higher at Visible Music College than at Rust College (about $8,735 more per year; $22,000.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rust College than at Visible Music College (91% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rust College students is 150.6% larger than aid received by Visible Music College students ($10,993 vs. $4,386).

Rust College vs. Visible Music College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rust College or Visible Music College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Visible Music College and Rust College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Visible Music College (930) is 40 points higher than at Rust College (890).
  • Incoming Visible Music College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at Rust College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 440/1339; Visible Music College 605/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 17/18; Visible Music College 17/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rust College - Test-free; Visible Music College - Test optional.
  • Rust College has a higher acceptance rate (48.7%) than Visible Music College (28%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at Rust College vs. 51.4% at Visible Music College.

Rust College vs. Visible Music College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rust College and Visible Music College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rust College's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than Visible Music College's (20%).
  • More Visible Music College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 21%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.