Rust College vs. Meredith
Deciding between Rust College and Meredith College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rust College
Meredith College
-
Overview
- Rust College
- Meredith
- Location
-
Rust College Holly Springs, MS
-
Meredith Raleigh, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Rust College Distant Town
-
Meredith Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rust College 467
-
Meredith 1,465
-
-
- Type
-
Rust College Private 4 Year
-
Meredith Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rust College
-
Meredith #368
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rust College United Methodist
-
Meredith -
-
-
- Status
-
Rust College Non-profit
-
Meredith Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rust College rustcollege.edu
-
Meredith meredith.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rust College
-
Meredith
-
-
-
Cost
- Rust College
- Meredith
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rust College $13,265
-
Meredith $45,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rust College $13,265
-
Meredith $45,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rust College $6,217
-
Meredith $13,280
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rust College $12,037
-
Meredith $24,323
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rust College $10,993
-
Meredith $33,116
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rust College 91%
-
Meredith 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rust College
- Meredith
- Applied
-
Rust College 3,807
-
Meredith 1,983
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rust College 1,853
-
Meredith 1,471
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rust College 48.7%
-
Meredith 74.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rust College 6.4%
-
Meredith 18.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rust College 890
-
Meredith 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rust College 17
-
Meredith 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rust College 2.66
-
Meredith 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rust College B-
-
Meredith A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rust College Easy
-
Meredith Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rust College Low
-
Meredith Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rust College 17/18
-
Meredith 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rust College 440/1339
-
Meredith 1098/1348
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rust College Test-free
-
Meredith Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rust College
-
Meredith Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rust College
- Meredith
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rust College 10:1
-
Meredith 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rust College
- Biology (20%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Meredith
- Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rust College
- Meredith
- Graduation Rate
-
Rust College 28%
-
Meredith 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rust College $25,100
-
Meredith $40,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rust College 21%
-
Meredith 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rust College $27,837
-
Meredith $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rust College $287
-
Meredith $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rust College
- Meredith
- % Men
-
Rust College 48%
-
Meredith 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rust College 52%
-
Meredith 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rust College Extremely Low
-
Meredith Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rust College Yes
-
Meredith No
-
-
- % White
-
Rust College 0%
-
Meredith 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rust College 0%
-
Meredith 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rust College 97%
-
Meredith 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rust College 0%
-
Meredith 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rust College 0%
-
Meredith 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rust College 0%
-
Meredith 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rust College 0%
-
Meredith 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Rust College 3%
-
Meredith 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rust College 0%
-
Meredith 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Rust College
- Meredith
- % In-State
-
Rust College 34%
-
Meredith 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rust College 55%
-
Meredith 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rust College
- Meredith
- Campus Housing
-
Rust College Yes
-
Meredith Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rust College No
-
Meredith No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rust College Yes
-
Meredith Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rust College Yes
-
Meredith No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rust College No
-
Meredith No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rust College in Holly Springs, MS with Meredith College in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Meredith College is larger than Rust College based on total student enrollment (1,465 students vs. 467 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rust College is located in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting); Meredith College is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
- Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Meredith College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rust College 10:1; Meredith College 10:1.
Rust College vs. Meredith Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rust College or Meredith? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than Meredith ($12,037 vs. $24,323).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 53.2% lower than at Meredith College ($6,217 vs. $13,280).
- Meredith College is 244% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $32,365 more per year; $45,630.00 vs. $13,265.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 244% higher at Meredith than at Rust College (about $32,365 more per year; $45,630.00 vs. $13,265.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Meredith College than at Rust College (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Meredith College students is 201.2% larger than aid received by Rust College students ($33,116 vs. $10,993).
Rust College vs. Meredith Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rust College or Meredith? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Meredith and Rust College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Meredith College (1220) is 330 points higher than at Rust College (890).
- Incoming Meredith students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 17 at Rust College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 440/1339; Meredith College 1098/1348.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 17/18; Meredith College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rust College - Test-free; Meredith - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Meredith Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Meredith students have a 0.86 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Rust College (2.66).
- Meredith has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than Rust College (48.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at Rust College vs. 18.5% at Meredith.
Rust College vs. Meredith Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rust College and Meredith? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Meredith College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Rust College's (28%).
- Graduates from Meredith College earn a median of about $14,900 more per year than Rust College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Meredith College graduates have a $1,837 lower median loan debt than Rust College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,837).
- Among borrowers, Meredith graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rust College graduates ($268 vs. $287).
- More Meredith graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.