Rush University Medical Center vs. Lesley University

Deciding between Rush University and Lesley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lesley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL
  • Lesley University Cambridge, MA
  • Setting
  • Rush University Medical Center Large City
  • Lesley University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rush University Medical Center 2,769
  • Lesley University 2,557
  • Type
  • Rush University Medical Center Private 4 Year
  • Lesley University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Lesley University -
  • Status
  • Rush University Medical Center Non-profit
  • Lesley University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Room & Board
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Lesley University $19,920
  • Average Net Price
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Lesley University $32,587
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Lesley University $19,167
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • Lesley University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Lesley University 2,526
  • Admitted
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Lesley University 2,447
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University 96.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Lesley University 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Lesley University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rush University Medical Center Unavailable
  • Lesley University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University
  • ACT Range
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University
  • SAT Range
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rush University Medical Center Not reported
  • Lesley University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rush University Medical Center 10:1
  • Lesley University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Lesley University 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rush University Medical Center $116,100
  • Lesley University $38,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Lesley University 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rush University Medical Center $21,772
  • Lesley University $24,320
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rush University Medical Center $225
  • Lesley University $251
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rush University Medical Center 22%
  • Lesley University 23%
  • % Women
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Lesley University 77%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rush University Medical Center High
  • Lesley University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Lesley University No
  • % White
  • Rush University Medical Center 47%
  • Lesley University 67%
  • % Asian
  • Rush University Medical Center 10%
  • Lesley University 4%
  • % Black
  • Rush University Medical Center 8%
  • Lesley University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rush University Medical Center 25%
  • Lesley University 10%
  • % Native American
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • Lesley University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • Lesley University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • Lesley University 3%
  • % International
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • Lesley University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rush University Medical Center 6%
  • Lesley University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Lesley University 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Lesley University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Lesley University No
  • Learn More
  • Rush University Medical Center Details
  • Lesley University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rush University in Chicago, IL with Lesley University in Cambridge, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rush University is larger than Lesley University based on total student enrollment (2,769 students vs. 2,557 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rush University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Lesley University is in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • Rush University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rush University 10:1; Lesley University 10:1.

Rush University Medical Center vs. Lesley University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rush University Medical Center or Lesley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Lesley University and Rush University Medical Center ($34,256.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Lesley University and Rush University ($34,256.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Rush University (100% vs. 0%).

Rush University Medical Center vs. Lesley University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rush University Medical Center or Lesley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lesley University and Rush University Medical Center.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rush University Medical Center - Not reported; Lesley University - Test-free.

Rush University Medical Center vs. Lesley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rush University Medical Center and Lesley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Rush University earn a median of about $77,500 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($116,100 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rush University graduates have a $2,548 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($21,772 vs. $24,320).
  • Among borrowers, Rush University Medical Center graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($225 vs. $251).
  • More Rush University Medical Center graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lesley University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.