Rowan University vs. Walsh College
Deciding between Rowan University and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rowan University
Walsh University
-
Overview
- Rowan University
- Walsh College
- Location
-
Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
-
Walsh College North Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Rowan University Large Suburban
-
Walsh College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rowan University 21,026
-
Walsh College 2,192
-
-
- Type
-
Rowan University Public 4 Year
-
Walsh College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rowan University #270
-
Walsh College #550
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rowan University -
-
Walsh College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Rowan University Non-profit
-
Walsh College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rowan University
-
Walsh College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rowan University
- Walsh College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rowan University $16,574
-
Walsh College $35,745
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rowan University $26,932
-
Walsh College $35,745
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rowan University $16,928
-
Walsh College $12,170
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rowan University $23,761
-
Walsh College $23,933
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rowan University $12,419
-
Walsh College $23,946
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rowan University 93%
-
Walsh College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rowan University
- Walsh College
- Applied
-
Rowan University 19,593
-
Walsh College 2,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rowan University 15,216
-
Walsh College 1,944
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rowan University 77.7%
-
Walsh College 70.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rowan University 23%
-
Walsh College 19.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rowan University 1210
-
Walsh College 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rowan University 26
-
Walsh College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rowan University 3.44
-
Walsh College 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rowan University B+
-
Walsh College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rowan University Challenging
-
Walsh College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rowan University
-
Walsh College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rowan University 23/29
-
Walsh College 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rowan University 1110/1310
-
Walsh College 1040/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rowan University Test optional
-
Walsh College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rowan University
-
Walsh College
-
-
-
Academics
- Rowan University
- Walsh College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rowan University 17:1
-
Walsh College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rowan University
- Education (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Communication (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Walsh College
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (13%)
- Biology (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rowan University
- Walsh College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rowan University 68%
-
Walsh College 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rowan University $53,300
-
Walsh College $45,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rowan University 67%
-
Walsh College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rowan University $20,000
-
Walsh College $27,833
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rowan University $206
-
Walsh College $287
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rowan University
- Walsh College
- % Men
-
Rowan University 49%
-
Walsh College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rowan University 51%
-
Walsh College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rowan University Medium
-
Walsh College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rowan University No
-
Walsh College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rowan University 69%
-
Walsh College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rowan University 4%
-
Walsh College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rowan University 10%
-
Walsh College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rowan University 10%
-
Walsh College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rowan University 0%
-
Walsh College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rowan University 0%
-
Walsh College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rowan University 3%
-
Walsh College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rowan University 1%
-
Walsh College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rowan University 3%
-
Walsh College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Rowan University
- Walsh College
- % In-State
-
Rowan University 89%
-
Walsh College 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rowan University 7%
-
Walsh College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rowan University
- Walsh College
- Campus Housing
-
Rowan University Yes
-
Walsh College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rowan University No
-
Walsh College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rowan University Yes
-
Walsh College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rowan University No
-
Walsh College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rowan University Yes
-
Walsh College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rowan University is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 2,192 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; Walsh University 14:1.
Rowan University vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rowan University than Walsh College ($23,761 vs. $23,933).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 28.1% lower than at Rowan University ($12,170 vs. $16,928).
- Walsh University is 115.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rowan University (about $19,171 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $16,574.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.7% higher at Walsh College than at Rowan University (about $8,813 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $26,932.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Rowan University (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Walsh University students is 92.8% larger than aid received by Rowan University students ($23,946 vs. $12,419).
Rowan University vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and Rowan University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rowan University (1210) is 50 points higher than at Walsh College (1160).
- Incoming Rowan University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Walsh College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; Walsh University 1040/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29; Walsh University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Rowan University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
- Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.
Rowan University vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rowan University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Walsh University's (60%).
- Graduates from Rowan University earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $7,833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,833).
- Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $81 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($206 vs. $287).
- More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rowan University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.