Rowan University vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey

Deciding between Rowan University and Ramapo College of New Jersey? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rowan University
Ramapo College of New Jersey

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Mahwah, NJ
  • Setting
  • Rowan University Large Suburban
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rowan University 21,026
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 5,981
  • Type
  • Rowan University Public 4 Year
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rowan University #270
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey #251
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rowan University -
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey -
  • Status
  • Rowan University Non-profit
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rowan University
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rowan University $16,574
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $16,777
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rowan University $26,932
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $27,708
  • Room & Board
  • Rowan University $16,928
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,102
  • Average Net Price
  • Rowan University $23,761
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,566
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rowan University $12,419
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $12,580
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rowan University 93%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 70%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rowan University 19,593
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 8,976
  • Admitted
  • Rowan University 15,216
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 6,341
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rowan University 77.7%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 70.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Rowan University 23%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 17.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rowan University 1210
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rowan University 26
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rowan University 3.44
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 3.47
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rowan University B+
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rowan University Challenging
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rowan University
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rowan University 23/29
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Rowan University 1110/1310
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rowan University Test optional
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rowan University
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rowan University 17:1
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rowan University
    • Education (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rowan University 68%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rowan University $53,300
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $51,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rowan University 67%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rowan University $20,000
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $22,846
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rowan University $206
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $236
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rowan University 49%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 42%
  • % Women
  • Rowan University 51%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rowan University Medium
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Medium
  • HBCU
  • Rowan University No
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • % White
  • Rowan University 69%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 64%
  • % Asian
  • Rowan University 4%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
  • % Black
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 13%
  • % Native American
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
  • % International
  • Rowan University 1%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rowan University 89%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rowan University 7%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rowan University No
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rowan University No
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • Learn More
  • Rowan University Details
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with Ramapo College of New Jersey in Mahwah, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rowan University is larger than Ramapo College of New Jersey based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 5,981 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Ramapo College of New Jersey is in Mahwah, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1.

Rowan University vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or Ramapo College of New Jersey? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ramapo College of New Jersey than Rowan University ($17,566 vs. $23,761).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rowan University are 1% lower than at Ramapo College of New Jersey ($16,928 vs. $17,102).
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey is 1.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rowan University (about $203 more per year; $16,777.00 vs. $16,574.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.9% higher at Ramapo College of New Jersey than at Rowan University (about $776 more per year; $27,708.00 vs. $26,932.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rowan University than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (93% vs. 70%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ramapo College of New Jersey students is 1.3% larger than aid received by Rowan University students ($12,580 vs. $12,419).

Rowan University vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or Ramapo College of New Jersey? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ramapo College of New Jersey and Rowan University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ramapo College of New Jersey (1220) is 10 points higher than at Rowan University (1210).
  • Incoming Rowan University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at Ramapo College of New Jersey (26).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29; Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; Ramapo College of New Jersey - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ramapo College of New Jersey students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Rowan University (3.44).
  • Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Ramapo College of New Jersey (70.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 17.8% at Ramapo College of New Jersey.

Rowan University vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and Ramapo College of New Jersey? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ramapo College of New Jersey's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Rowan University's (68%).
  • Graduates from Rowan University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $51,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $2,846 lower median loan debt than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates ($20,000 vs. $22,846).
  • Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates ($206 vs. $236).
  • More Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rowan University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.