Rowan University vs. Pace University
Rowan University and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 77.7%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1210.
- Cheaper after aid: Rowan University. Average net price is $23,761 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Rowan University 68% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Rowan University $53,300 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Rowan University and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Rowan University My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Rowan University 19,593
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rowan University 15,216
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Rowan University 77.7%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Rowan University 23%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rowan University 1210
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rowan University 26
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Rowan University 3.44
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Rowan University B+
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Rowan University Challenging
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Rowan University
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Rowan University 1110-1310
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
Rowan University 23-29
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Rowan University Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Rowan University
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Rowan University $16,574
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Rowan University $26,932
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
Rowan University $16,928
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
Rowan University $23,761
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Rowan University $12,419
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Rowan University 93%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Rowan University 68%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Rowan University $53,300
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Rowan University 67%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Rowan University $20,000
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Rowan University $206
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Rowan University 17:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Rowan University
- Education (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Communication (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Rowan University Rowan University
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rowan University Large Suburban
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rowan University 21,026
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
Rowan University Public 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Rowan University #270
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Rowan University is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 13,634 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rowan University are 24.9% lower than at Pace University ($16,928 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.9% higher at Pace University than at Rowan University (about $26,358 more per year; $53,290 vs. $26,932).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Rowan University (99% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 182.9% larger than aid received by Rowan University students ($35,136 vs. $12,419).
Admissions details
- Incoming Rowan University students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 26) as students at Pace University (26).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Rowan University and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Rowan University average a 3.44 high school GPA, 0.04 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($206 vs. $258).
- More Rowan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (67% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Rowan University
Pace University