Rowan University vs. Moravian College

Deciding between Rowan University and Moravian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rowan University
Moravian University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
  • Moravian College Bethlehem, PA
  • Setting
  • Rowan University Large Suburban
  • Moravian College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rowan University 21,026
  • Moravian College 2,745
  • Type
  • Rowan University Public 4 Year
  • Moravian College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rowan University #270
  • Moravian College #206
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rowan University -
  • Moravian College Moravian Church
  • Status
  • Rowan University Non-profit
  • Moravian College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rowan University
  • Moravian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rowan University $16,574
  • Moravian College $53,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rowan University $26,932
  • Moravian College $53,500
  • Room & Board
  • Rowan University $16,928
  • Moravian College $17,222
  • Average Net Price
  • Rowan University $23,761
  • Moravian College $31,743
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rowan University $12,419
  • Moravian College $34,261
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rowan University 93%
  • Moravian College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rowan University 19,593
  • Moravian College 6,192
  • Admitted
  • Rowan University 15,216
  • Moravian College 3,354
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rowan University 77.7%
  • Moravian College 54.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Rowan University 23%
  • Moravian College 16%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rowan University 1210
  • Moravian College 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rowan University 26
  • Moravian College 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rowan University 3.44
  • Moravian College 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rowan University B+
  • Moravian College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rowan University Challenging
  • Moravian College Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rowan University
  • Moravian College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rowan University 23/29
  • Moravian College 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Rowan University 1110/1310
  • Moravian College 1070/1285
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rowan University Test optional
  • Moravian College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rowan University
  • Moravian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rowan University 17:1
  • Moravian College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rowan University
    • Education (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Moravian College
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rowan University 68%
  • Moravian College 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rowan University $53,300
  • Moravian College $50,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rowan University 67%
  • Moravian College 79%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rowan University $20,000
  • Moravian College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rowan University $206
  • Moravian College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rowan University 49%
  • Moravian College 34%
  • % Women
  • Rowan University 51%
  • Moravian College 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rowan University Medium
  • Moravian College Low
  • HBCU
  • Rowan University No
  • Moravian College No
  • % White
  • Rowan University 69%
  • Moravian College 72%
  • % Asian
  • Rowan University 4%
  • Moravian College 1%
  • % Black
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Moravian College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Moravian College 9%
  • % Native American
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Moravian College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Moravian College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Moravian College 2%
  • % International
  • Rowan University 1%
  • Moravian College 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Moravian College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rowan University 89%
  • Moravian College 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rowan University 7%
  • Moravian College 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Moravian College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rowan University No
  • Moravian College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Moravian College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rowan University No
  • Moravian College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Moravian College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with Moravian University in Bethlehem, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rowan University is larger than Moravian College based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 2,745 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Moravian University is in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting).
  • Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Moravian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; Moravian University 10:1.

Rowan University vs. Moravian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or Moravian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rowan University than Moravian College ($23,761 vs. $31,743).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rowan University are 1.7% lower than at Moravian University ($16,928 vs. $17,222).
  • Moravian University is 222.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rowan University (about $36,926 more per year; $53,500.00 vs. $16,574.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 98.6% higher at Moravian College than at Rowan University (about $26,568 more per year; $53,500.00 vs. $26,932.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Moravian University than at Rowan University (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Moravian University students is 175.9% larger than aid received by Rowan University students ($34,261 vs. $12,419).

Rowan University vs. Moravian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or Moravian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Moravian College and Rowan University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rowan University (1210) is 30 points higher than at Moravian College (1180).
  • Incoming Rowan University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at Moravian College (26).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; Moravian University 1070/1285.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29; Moravian University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; Moravian College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Moravian College students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Rowan University (3.44).
  • Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Moravian College (54.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 16% at Moravian College.

Rowan University vs. Moravian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and Moravian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Moravian University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Rowan University's (68%).
  • Graduates from Rowan University earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Moravian College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $50,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Moravian College graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Moravian College graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Moravian College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rowan University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.