Rose-Hulman vs. WLC

Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Wisconsin Lutheran College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Rose-Hulman (76.9% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1410 vs 1100.
  • Cheaper after aid: WLC. Average net price is $24,095 vs $45,406 at Rose-Hulman.
  • Graduation: Rose-Hulman 77% vs WLC 63%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Rose-Hulman $84,200 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Rose-Hulman more selective
Rose-Hulman76.9%
WLC78.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Rose-Hulman higher
Rose-Hulman1320-1500
WLC970-1230
Average net price
WLC $21,311 less
Rose-Hulman$45,406
WLC$24,095
In-state tuition
WLC $22,539 less
Rose-Hulman$58,649
WLC$36,110
Out-of-state tuition
WLC $22,539 less
Rose-Hulman$58,649
WLC$36,110
Graduation rate
Rose-Hulman +14 pts
Rose-Hulman77%
WLC63%
Median earnings (10 years)
Rose-Hulman +$41,200
Rose-Hulman$84,200
WLC$43,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Rose-Hulman and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Rose-Hulman 6,097
  • WLC 1,575
  • Admitted
  • Rose-Hulman 4,686
  • WLC 1,231
  • Acceptance rate
  • Rose-Hulman 76.9%
  • WLC 78.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Rose-Hulman 12.9%
  • WLC 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rose-Hulman 1410
  • WLC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rose-Hulman 31
  • WLC 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Rose-Hulman 4.0
  • WLC 3.54
  • Typical high school grades
  • Rose-Hulman A/A+
  • WLC A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Rose-Hulman Exceptional
  • WLC Average
  • Applicant competition
  • Rose-Hulman
  • WLC
  • SAT range
  • Rose-Hulman 1320-1500
  • WLC 970-1230
  • ACT range
  • Rose-Hulman 29-34
  • WLC 23-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Rose-Hulman Test optional
  • WLC Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
  • WLC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • WLC $36,110
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • WLC $36,110
  • Room & board
  • Rose-Hulman $17,727
  • WLC $12,250
  • Average net price
  • Rose-Hulman $45,406
  • WLC $24,095
  • Average grant aid
  • Rose-Hulman $32,484
  • WLC $24,624
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Rose-Hulman 100%
  • WLC 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Rose-Hulman 77%
  • WLC 63%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Rose-Hulman $84,200
  • WLC $43,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Rose-Hulman 90%
  • WLC 77%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Rose-Hulman $27,000
  • WLC $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Rose-Hulman $279
  • WLC $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Rose-Hulman 12:1
  • WLC 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Rose-Hulman
    • Engineering (84%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Physical Sciences (3%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Mathematics (3%)
  • WLC
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Location
  • Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
  • WLC Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
  • WLC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rose-Hulman 2,334
  • WLC 1,027
  • Type
  • Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
  • WLC Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Rose-Hulman #137
  • WLC #397

Comparable Facts

Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (2,334 students vs. 1,027 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 30.9% lower than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($12,250 vs. $17,727).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 62.4% higher at Rose-Hulman than at Wisconsin Lutheran College (about $22,539 more per year; $58,649 vs. $36,110).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students is 31.9% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($32,484 vs. $24,624).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 5 points higher at Rose-Hulman than at WLC (31 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Rose-Hulman and WLC.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Rose-Hulman average a 4.0 high school GPA, 0.46 higher than at WLC (3.54).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 20.2% at WLC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WLC students, three years after graduation (90% vs. 77%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges