Rose-Hulman vs. Truman State

Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Truman State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Truman State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
  • Truman State Kirksville, MO
  • Setting
  • Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
  • Truman State Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Rose-Hulman 2,334
  • Truman State 3,664
  • Type
  • Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
  • Truman State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rose-Hulman #137
  • Truman State #256
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rose-Hulman -
  • Truman State -
  • Status
  • Rose-Hulman Non-profit
  • Truman State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rose-Hulman
  • Truman State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • Truman State $9,838
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • Truman State $18,566
  • Room & Board
  • Rose-Hulman $17,727
  • Truman State $11,128
  • Average Net Price
  • Rose-Hulman $45,406
  • Truman State $13,602
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rose-Hulman $32,484
  • Truman State $12,186
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rose-Hulman 100%
  • Truman State 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rose-Hulman 6,097
  • Truman State 2,883
  • Admitted
  • Rose-Hulman 4,686
  • Truman State 2,415
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rose-Hulman 76.9%
  • Truman State 83.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Rose-Hulman 12.9%
  • Truman State 25.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rose-Hulman 1410
  • Truman State 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rose-Hulman 31
  • Truman State 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rose-Hulman 4.0
  • Truman State 3.81
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rose-Hulman A/A+
  • Truman State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rose-Hulman Exceptional
  • Truman State Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rose-Hulman
  • Truman State
  • ACT Range
  • Rose-Hulman 29/34
  • Truman State 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
  • Truman State 1170/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rose-Hulman Test optional
  • Truman State Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
  • Truman State
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rose-Hulman 12:1
  • Truman State 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rose-Hulman
    • Engineering (84%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Physical Sciences (3%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Mathematics (3%)
  • Truman State
    • Business (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rose-Hulman 77%
  • Truman State 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rose-Hulman $84,200
  • Truman State $49,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rose-Hulman 90%
  • Truman State 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rose-Hulman $27,000
  • Truman State $22,656
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rose-Hulman $279
  • Truman State $234
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rose-Hulman 76%
  • Truman State 39%
  • % Women
  • Rose-Hulman 24%
  • Truman State 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rose-Hulman Low
  • Truman State Low
  • HBCU
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Truman State No
  • % White
  • Rose-Hulman 74%
  • Truman State 80%
  • % Asian
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • Truman State 2%
  • % Black
  • Rose-Hulman 2%
  • Truman State 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rose-Hulman 3%
  • Truman State 3%
  • % Native American
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • Truman State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • Truman State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • Truman State 3%
  • % International
  • Rose-Hulman 12%
  • Truman State 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • Truman State 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rose-Hulman 26%
  • Truman State 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rose-Hulman 61%
  • Truman State 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • Truman State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Truman State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • Truman State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Truman State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Truman State No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Truman State University in Kirksville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Truman State University is larger than Rose-Hulman based on total student enrollment (3,664 students vs. 2,334 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Truman State University is in Kirksville, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Truman State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Truman State University 12:1.

Rose-Hulman vs. Truman State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or Truman State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Truman State University than Rose-Hulman ($13,602 vs. $45,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Truman State University are 37.2% lower than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($11,128 vs. $17,727).
  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is 496.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Truman State (about $48,811 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $9,838.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 215.9% higher at Rose-Hulman than at Truman State University (about $40,083 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $18,566.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology as at Truman State University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students is 166.6% larger than aid received by Truman State University students ($32,484 vs. $12,186).

Rose-Hulman vs. Truman State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or Truman State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Truman State and Rose-Hulman.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (1410) is 140 points higher than at Truman State (1270).
  • Incoming Rose-Hulman students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Truman State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; Truman State University 1170/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34; Truman State University 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; Truman State - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Truman State (3.81).
  • Truman State has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Rose-Hulman (76.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 25.9% at Truman State.

Rose-Hulman vs. Truman State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and Truman State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Truman State University's (69%).
  • Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $34,400 more per year than Truman State graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $49,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Truman State University graduates have a $4,344 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($22,656 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Truman State graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($234 vs. $279).
  • More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Truman State students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.