Rose-Hulman vs. Olin College
Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Franklin W Olin College of Engineering? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
-
Overview
- Rose-Hulman
- Olin College
- Location
-
Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
-
Olin College Needham, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
-
Olin College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rose-Hulman 2,334
-
Olin College 405
-
-
- Type
-
Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
-
Olin College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rose-Hulman #137
-
Olin College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rose-Hulman -
-
Olin College -
-
-
- Status
-
Rose-Hulman Non-profit
-
Olin College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rose-Hulman rose-hulman.edu
-
Olin College olin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Olin College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rose-Hulman
- Olin College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Olin College $66,398
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Olin College $66,398
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rose-Hulman $17,727
-
Olin College $20,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rose-Hulman $45,406
-
Olin College $43,184
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman $32,484
-
Olin College $43,290
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman 100%
-
Olin College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rose-Hulman
- Olin College
- Applied
-
Rose-Hulman 6,097
-
Olin College 1,000
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rose-Hulman 4,686
-
Olin College 252
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 76.9%
-
Olin College 25.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rose-Hulman 12.9%
-
Olin College 43.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rose-Hulman 1410
-
Olin College 1530
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rose-Hulman 31
-
Olin College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rose-Hulman 4.0
-
Olin College 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rose-Hulman A/A+
-
Olin College A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rose-Hulman Exceptional
-
Olin College Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Olin College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 29/34
-
Olin College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
-
Olin College 1493/1558
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rose-Hulman Test optional
-
Olin College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
-
Olin College Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rose-Hulman
- Olin College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rose-Hulman 12:1
-
Olin College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rose-Hulman
- Engineering (84%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Physical Sciences (3%)
- Biology (3%)
- Mathematics (3%)
-
Olin College
- Engineering (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rose-Hulman
- Olin College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 77%
-
Olin College 96%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rose-Hulman $84,200
-
Olin College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rose-Hulman 90%
-
Olin College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rose-Hulman $27,000
-
Olin College $14,710
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rose-Hulman $279
-
Olin College $152
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rose-Hulman
- Olin College
- % Men
-
Rose-Hulman 76%
-
Olin College 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rose-Hulman 24%
-
Olin College 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rose-Hulman Low
-
Olin College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Olin College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rose-Hulman 74%
-
Olin College 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Olin College 16%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rose-Hulman 2%
-
Olin College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rose-Hulman 3%
-
Olin College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Olin College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Olin College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Olin College 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Rose-Hulman 12%
-
Olin College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Olin College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Rose-Hulman
- Olin College
- % In-State
-
Rose-Hulman 26%
-
Olin College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rose-Hulman 61%
-
Olin College 71%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rose-Hulman
- Olin College
- Campus Housing
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Olin College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Olin College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Olin College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Olin College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Olin College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Franklin W Olin College of Engineering in Needham, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is larger than Olin College based on total student enrollment (2,334 students vs. 405 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Franklin W Olin College of Engineering is in Needham, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin W Olin College of Engineering is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Franklin W Olin College of Engineering 9:1.
Rose-Hulman vs. Olin College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or Olin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering than Rose-Hulman ($43,184 vs. $45,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology are 14.8% lower than at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering ($17,727 vs. $20,810).
- Franklin W Olin College of Engineering is 13.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rose-Hulman (about $7,749 more per year; $66,398.00 vs. $58,649.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.2% higher at Olin College than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (about $7,749 more per year; $66,398.00 vs. $58,649.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology as at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin W Olin College of Engineering students is 33.3% larger than aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students ($43,290 vs. $32,484).
Rose-Hulman vs. Olin College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or Olin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Olin College and Rose-Hulman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering (1530) is 120 points higher than at Rose-Hulman (1410).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; Franklin W Olin College of Engineering 1493/1558.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; Olin College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027; Olin College Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Olin College (3.9).
- Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than Olin College (25.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 43.7% at Olin College.
Rose-Hulman vs. Olin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and Olin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Franklin W Olin College of Engineering's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's (77%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates have a $12,290 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($14,710 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Olin College graduates have an estimated $127 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($152 vs. $279).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.