Rose-Hulman vs. Colby College
Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Colby College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Colby College
-
Overview
- Rose-Hulman
- Colby College
- Location
-
Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
-
Colby College Waterville, ME
-
-
- Setting
-
Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
-
Colby College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rose-Hulman 2,334
-
Colby College 2,412
-
-
- Type
-
Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
-
Colby College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rose-Hulman #137
-
Colby College #39
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rose-Hulman -
-
Colby College -
-
-
- Status
-
Rose-Hulman Non-profit
-
Colby College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rose-Hulman rose-hulman.edu
-
Colby College colby.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Colby College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rose-Hulman
- Colby College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Colby College $69,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Colby College $69,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rose-Hulman $17,727
-
Colby College $17,890
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rose-Hulman $45,406
-
Colby College $16,219
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman $32,484
-
Colby College $69,201
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman 100%
-
Colby College 45%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rose-Hulman
- Colby College
- Applied
-
Rose-Hulman 6,097
-
Colby College 19,187
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rose-Hulman 4,686
-
Colby College 1,360
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 76.9%
-
Colby College 7.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rose-Hulman 12.9%
-
Colby College 46.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rose-Hulman 1410
-
Colby College 1510
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rose-Hulman 31
-
Colby College 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rose-Hulman 4.0
-
Colby College 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rose-Hulman A/A+
-
Colby College A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rose-Hulman Exceptional
-
Colby College Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Colby College Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 29/34
-
Colby College 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
-
Colby College 1460/1550
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rose-Hulman Test optional
-
Colby College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
-
Colby College Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rose-Hulman
- Colby College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rose-Hulman 12:1
-
Colby College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rose-Hulman
- Engineering (84%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Physical Sciences (3%)
- Biology (3%)
- Mathematics (3%)
-
Colby College
- Social Sciences (23%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rose-Hulman
- Colby College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 77%
-
Colby College 91%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rose-Hulman $84,200
-
Colby College $73,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rose-Hulman 90%
-
Colby College 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rose-Hulman $27,000
-
Colby College $19,345
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rose-Hulman $279
-
Colby College $200
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rose-Hulman
- Colby College
- % Men
-
Rose-Hulman 76%
-
Colby College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rose-Hulman 24%
-
Colby College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rose-Hulman Low
-
Colby College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Colby College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rose-Hulman 74%
-
Colby College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Colby College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rose-Hulman 2%
-
Colby College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rose-Hulman 3%
-
Colby College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Colby College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Colby College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Colby College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Rose-Hulman 12%
-
Colby College 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Colby College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Rose-Hulman
- Colby College
- % In-State
-
Rose-Hulman 26%
-
Colby College 8%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rose-Hulman 61%
-
Colby College 76%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rose-Hulman
- Colby College
- Campus Housing
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Colby College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Colby College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Colby College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Colby College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Colby College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Colby College in Waterville, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Colby College is larger than Rose-Hulman based on total student enrollment (2,412 students vs. 2,334 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Colby College is in Waterville, ME (Remote Town setting).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Colby College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Colby College 9:1.
Rose-Hulman vs. Colby College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or Colby College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colby College than Rose-Hulman ($16,219 vs. $45,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology are 0.9% lower than at Colby College ($17,727 vs. $17,890).
- Colby College is 18.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rose-Hulman (about $10,951 more per year; $69,600.00 vs. $58,649.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.7% higher at Colby College than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (about $10,951 more per year; $69,600.00 vs. $58,649.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology than at Colby College (100% vs. 45%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Colby College students is 113% larger than aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students ($69,201 vs. $32,484).
Rose-Hulman vs. Colby College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or Colby College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Colby College and Rose-Hulman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colby College (1510) is 100 points higher than at Rose-Hulman (1410).
- Incoming Colby College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at Rose-Hulman).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; Colby College 1460/1550.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34; Colby College 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; Colby College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027; Colby College Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Colby College (3.86).
- Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than Colby College (7.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 46.2% at Colby College.
Rose-Hulman vs. Colby College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and Colby College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Colby College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's (77%).
- Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Colby College graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $73,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colby College graduates have a $7,655 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($19,345 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Colby College graduates have an estimated $79 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($200 vs. $279).
- More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Colby College students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 88%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.