Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design vs. Orion Technical College

Deciding between Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design and Orion Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Lakewood, CO
  • Orion Technical College Davenport, IA
  • Setting
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Large Suburban
  • Orion Technical College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 2,061
  • Orion Technical College 41
  • Type
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • Orion Technical College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
  • Orion Technical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design -
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Status
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design For-profit
  • Orion Technical College For-profit
  • Website
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design rmcad.edu
  • Orion Technical College orion.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
  • Orion Technical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design $20,190
  • Orion Technical College $15,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design $20,190
  • Orion Technical College $15,600
  • Room & Board
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design $21,944
  • Orion Technical College $10,956
  • Average Net Price
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design $31,752
  • Orion Technical College $27,001
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design $5,429
  • Orion Technical College $4,802
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 78%
  • Orion Technical College 54%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Calculate
  • Orion Technical College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design -
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Admitted
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design -
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Open
  • Orion Technical College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Open
  • Orion Technical College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
  • Orion Technical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
  • Orion Technical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design -
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design -
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • Orion Technical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
  • Orion Technical College
  • ACT Range
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
  • Orion Technical College
  • SAT Range
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
  • Orion Technical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Open admission
  • Orion Technical College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
  • Orion Technical College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 13:1
  • Orion Technical College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
    • Communications Technology (19%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Orion Technical College
    • Health Professions (60%)
    • Engineering Technology (40%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 56%
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design $32,200
  • Orion Technical College $39,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 51%
  • Orion Technical College 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design $30,688
  • Orion Technical College $9,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design $317
  • Orion Technical College $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 24%
  • Orion Technical College 41%
  • % Women
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 76%
  • Orion Technical College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Medium
  • Orion Technical College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design No
  • Orion Technical College No
  • % White
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 59%
  • Orion Technical College 73%
  • % Asian
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 3%
  • Orion Technical College 1%
  • % Black
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 7%
  • Orion Technical College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 11%
  • Orion Technical College 11%
  • % Native American
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 3%
  • Orion Technical College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 0%
  • Orion Technical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 1%
  • Orion Technical College 1%
  • % International
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 1%
  • Orion Technical College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 16%
  • Orion Technical College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 27%
  • Orion Technical College 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 73%
  • Orion Technical College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design No
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design No
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design No
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design No
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design No
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Learn More
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Details
  • Orion Technical College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design in Lakewood, CO with Orion Technical College in Davenport, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design is larger than Orion Technical College based on total student enrollment (2,061 students vs. 41 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design is located in Lakewood, CO (Large Suburban setting); Orion Technical College is in Davenport, IA (Small City setting).
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Orion Technical College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design 13:1; Orion Technical College 6:1.

Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design vs. Orion Technical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design or Orion Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Orion Technical College than Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design ($27,001 vs. $31,752).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Orion Technical College are 50.1% lower than at Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design ($10,956 vs. $21,944).
  • Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design is 29.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Orion Technical College (about $4,590 more per year; $20,190.00 vs. $15,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.4% higher at Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design than at Orion Technical College (about $4,590 more per year; $20,190.00 vs. $15,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design than at Orion Technical College (78% vs. 54%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design students is 13.1% larger than aid received by Orion Technical College students ($5,429 vs. $4,802).

Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design vs. Orion Technical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design or Orion Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Orion Technical College and Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design - Open admission; Orion Technical College - Open admission.

Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design vs. Orion Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design and Orion Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Orion Technical College earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,500 vs. $32,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Orion Technical College graduates have a $21,188 lower median loan debt than Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design graduates ($9,500 vs. $30,688).
  • Among borrowers, Orion Technical College graduates have an estimated $219 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design graduates ($98 vs. $317).
  • More Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Orion Technical College students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.