Rockhurst vs. Webster University
Deciding between Rockhurst University and Webster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rockhurst University
Webster University
-
Overview
- Rockhurst
- Webster University
- Location
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
Webster University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
Webster University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
Webster University 8,260
-
-
- Type
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
Webster University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rockhurst #324
-
Webster University #579
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rockhurst Roman Catholic
-
Webster University -
-
-
- Status
-
Rockhurst Non-profit
-
Webster University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rockhurst rockhurst.edu
-
Webster University webster.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rockhurst
-
Webster University
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Rockhurst My Chances
-
Webster University My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Rockhurst
- Webster University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Webster University $31,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Webster University $31,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
Webster University $12,318
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
Webster University $29,503
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
Webster University $21,426
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
Webster University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rockhurst
- Webster University
- Admission Chances
-
Rockhurst My Chances
-
Webster University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
Webster University 5,206
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
Webster University 4,489
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
Webster University 86.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
Webster University 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
Webster University 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rockhurst 24
-
Webster University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
Webster University 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rockhurst A-
-
Webster University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rockhurst Average
-
Webster University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rockhurst Low
-
Webster University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rockhurst 22/27
-
Webster University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rockhurst 1116/1246
-
Webster University 1110/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
Webster University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
Webster University
-
-
-
Academics
- Rockhurst
- Webster University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
Webster University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Webster University
- Business (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rockhurst
- Webster University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Webster University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
Webster University $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Webster University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
Webster University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rockhurst $211
-
Webster University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rockhurst
- Webster University
- % Men
-
Rockhurst 34%
-
Webster University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rockhurst 66%
-
Webster University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rockhurst Low
-
Webster University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rockhurst No
-
Webster University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rockhurst 72%
-
Webster University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rockhurst 3%
-
Webster University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rockhurst 4%
-
Webster University 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rockhurst 7%
-
Webster University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rockhurst 0%
-
Webster University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rockhurst 0%
-
Webster University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rockhurst 3%
-
Webster University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rockhurst 2%
-
Webster University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rockhurst 8%
-
Webster University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Rockhurst
- Webster University
- % In-State
-
Rockhurst 56%
-
Webster University 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rockhurst 43%
-
Webster University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rockhurst
- Webster University
- Campus Housing
-
Rockhurst Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rockhurst No
-
Webster University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rockhurst Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rockhurst Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rockhurst No
-
Webster University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO with Webster University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Webster University is larger than Rockhurst based on total student enrollment (8,260 students vs. 3,577 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rockhurst University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Webster University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Webster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockhurst University 12:1; Webster University 16:1.
Rockhurst vs. Webster University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rockhurst or Webster University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rockhurst University than Webster University ($25,787 vs. $29,503).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockhurst University are 3.2% lower than at Webster University ($11,920 vs. $12,318).
- Rockhurst University is 41.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Webster University (about $13,216 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $31,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.6% higher at Rockhurst than at Webster University (about $13,216 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $31,750.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University as at Webster University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 61.3% larger than aid received by Webster University students ($34,562 vs. $21,426).
Rockhurst vs. Webster University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rockhurst or Webster University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Webster University and Rockhurst.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Webster University (1210) is 30 points higher than at Rockhurst (1180).
- Incoming Rockhurst students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Webster University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Rockhurst University 1116/1246; Webster University 1110/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Rockhurst University 22/27; Webster University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rockhurst - Test optional; Webster University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman Webster University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Rockhurst (3.62).
- Webster University has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Rockhurst (69.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Rockhurst vs. 13.6% at Webster University.
Rockhurst vs. Webster University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rockhurst and Webster University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Rockhurst University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Webster University's (61%).
- Graduates from Rockhurst University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Webster University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Webster University graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Webster University graduates ($211 vs. $258).
- More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Webster University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.