Rockhurst vs. Stephens College
Rockhurst University and Stephens College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Rockhurst (69.6% admitted vs 77.2%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1200.
- Cheaper after aid: Stephens College. Average net price is $23,194 vs $25,787 at Rockhurst.
- Graduation: Rockhurst 74% vs Stephens College 55%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Rockhurst $53,500 vs Stephens College $37,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Rockhurst and Stephens College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Rockhurst My Chances
-
Stephens College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
Stephens College 1,058
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
Stephens College 817
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
Stephens College 77.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
Stephens College 14.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
Stephens College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rockhurst 24
-
Stephens College 19
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
Stephens College 3.27
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Rockhurst A-
-
Stephens College B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Rockhurst Average
-
Stephens College Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Rockhurst Low
-
Stephens College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Rockhurst 1116-1246
-
Stephens College 1130-1270
-
-
- ACT range
-
Rockhurst 22-27
-
Stephens College 16-23
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
Stephens College Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
Stephens College Nov 1, 2026
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Room & board
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
Stephens College $13,366
-
-
- Average net price
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
Stephens College $23,194
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
Stephens College $23,341
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
Stephens College 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Stephens College 55%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
Stephens College $37,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Stephens College 63%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
Stephens College $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Rockhurst $211
-
Stephens College $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
Stephens College 8:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Stephens College
- Visual and Performing Arts (36%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (6%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Rockhurst Rockhurst University
- Stephens College Stephens College
- Location
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
Stephens College Columbia, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
Stephens College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
Stephens College 568
-
-
- Type
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
Stephens College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Rockhurst #324
-
Stephens College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO with Stephens College in Columbia, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Rockhurst University is larger than Stephens College based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 568 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rockhurst University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Stephens College is in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stephens College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockhurst University 12:1; Stephens College 8:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockhurst University are 10.8% lower than at Stephens College ($11,920 vs. $13,366).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.9% higher at Rockhurst than at Stephens College (about $16,666 more per year; $44,966 vs. $28,300).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University as at Stephens College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 48.1% larger than aid received by Stephens College students ($34,562 vs. $23,341).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 5 points higher at Rockhurst than at Stephens College (24 vs. 19, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Rockhurst, test-free at Stephens College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027; Stephens College Nov 1, 2026.
- Enrolled first-year students at Rockhurst average a 3.62 high school GPA, 0.35 higher than at Stephens College (3.27).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Rockhurst vs. 14.6% at Stephens College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Stephens College graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stephens College graduates ($211 vs. $279).
- More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stephens College students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 63%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Rockhurst University
Stephens College