Rockhurst vs. Niagara University
Rockhurst University and Niagara University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Rockhurst (69.6% admitted vs 87.4%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1150.
- Cheaper after aid: Niagara University. Average net price is $16,613 vs $25,787 at Rockhurst.
- Graduation: Rockhurst 74% vs Niagara University 65%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Rockhurst $53,500 vs Niagara University $43,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Rockhurst and Niagara University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Rockhurst My Chances
-
Niagara University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
Niagara University 4,197
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
Niagara University 3,667
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
Niagara University 87.4%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
Niagara University 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
Niagara University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rockhurst 24
-
Niagara University 25
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
Niagara University 3.53
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Rockhurst A-
-
Niagara University A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Rockhurst Average
-
Niagara University Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Rockhurst Low
-
Niagara University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Rockhurst 1116-1246
-
Niagara University 1060-1235
-
-
- ACT range
-
Rockhurst 22-27
-
Niagara University 22-28
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
Niagara University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
-
- Room & board
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
Niagara University $13,400
-
-
- Average net price
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
Niagara University $16,613
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
Niagara University $33,575
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
Niagara University 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Niagara University 65%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
Niagara University $43,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Niagara University 72%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
Niagara University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Rockhurst $211
-
Niagara University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
Niagara University 10:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Niagara University
- Education (35%)
- Business (29%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Rockhurst Rockhurst University
- Niagara University Niagara University
- Location
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
Niagara University Niagara University, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
Niagara University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
Niagara University 4,033
-
-
- Type
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
Niagara University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Rockhurst #324
-
Niagara University #475
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO with Niagara University in Niagara University, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Niagara University is larger than Rockhurst based on total student enrollment (4,033 students vs. 3,577 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rockhurst University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Niagara University is in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockhurst University 12:1; Niagara University 10:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockhurst University are 11% lower than at Niagara University ($11,920 vs. $13,400).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.3% higher at Rockhurst than at Niagara University (about $5,621 more per year; $44,966 vs. $39,345).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University as at Niagara University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 2.9% larger than aid received by Niagara University students ($34,562 vs. $33,575).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Niagara University than at Rockhurst (25 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Rockhurst and Niagara University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027; Niagara University Aug 30, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Rockhurst average a 3.62 high school GPA, 0.09 higher than at Niagara University (3.53).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Rockhurst vs. 14.5% at Niagara University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Niagara University graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Niagara University graduates ($211 vs. $258).
- More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Niagara University students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 72%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Rockhurst University
Niagara University