Rockhurst vs. Nebraska Wesleyan University

Rockhurst University and Nebraska Wesleyan University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Rockhurst University
Nebraska Wesleyan University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Rockhurst (69.6% admitted vs 79.8%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1160.
  • Cheaper after aid: Nebraska Wesleyan University. Average net price is $21,122 vs $25,787 at Rockhurst.
  • Graduation: Rockhurst 74% vs Nebraska Wesleyan University 64%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Rockhurst $53,500 vs Nebraska Wesleyan University $51,800 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Rockhurst more selective
Rockhurst69.6%
Nebraska Wesleyan University79.8%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Nebraska Wesleyan University higher
Rockhurst1116-1246
Nebraska Wesleyan University1020-1290
Average net price
Nebraska Wesleyan University $4,665 less
Rockhurst$25,787
Nebraska Wesleyan University$21,122
In-state tuition
Nebraska Wesleyan University $1,394 less
Rockhurst$44,966
Nebraska Wesleyan University$43,572
Out-of-state tuition
Nebraska Wesleyan University $1,394 less
Rockhurst$44,966
Nebraska Wesleyan University$43,572
Graduation rate
Rockhurst +10 pts
Rockhurst74%
Nebraska Wesleyan University64%
Median earnings (10 years)
Rockhurst +$1,700
Rockhurst$53,500
Nebraska Wesleyan University$51,800

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Rockhurst and Nebraska Wesleyan University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Rockhurst 2,197
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 2,725
  • Admitted
  • Rockhurst 1,529
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 2,175
  • Acceptance rate
  • Rockhurst 69.6%
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 79.8%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Rockhurst 19.2%
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 16.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rockhurst 1180
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rockhurst 24
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 24
  • Average high school GPA
  • Rockhurst 3.62
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 3.7
  • Typical high school grades
  • Rockhurst A-
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Rockhurst Average
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University Average
  • Applicant competition
  • Rockhurst Low
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • SAT range
  • Rockhurst 1116-1246
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 1020-1290
  • ACT range
  • Rockhurst 22-27
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 22-27
  • Submit test scores
  • Rockhurst Test optional
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University Aug 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University $43,572
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University $43,572
  • Room & board
  • Rockhurst $11,920
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University $11,915
  • Average net price
  • Rockhurst $25,787
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University $21,122
  • Average grant aid
  • Rockhurst $34,562
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University $32,863
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Rockhurst 100%
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 64%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Rockhurst $53,500
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University $51,800
  • Making student loan payments
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 77%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Rockhurst $20,500
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Rockhurst $211
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Rockhurst 12:1
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • Rockhurst
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Location
  • Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NE
  • Setting
  • Rockhurst Large City
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rockhurst 3,577
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University 1,654
  • Type
  • Rockhurst Private 4 Year
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Rockhurst #324
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University #468

Comparable Facts

Compare Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO with Nebraska Wesleyan University in Lincoln, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Rockhurst University is larger than Nebraska Wesleyan University based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 1,654 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rockhurst University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Nebraska Wesleyan University is in Lincoln, NE (Large City setting).
  • Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nebraska Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockhurst University 12:1; Nebraska Wesleyan University 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nebraska Wesleyan University are 0% lower than at Rockhurst University ($11,915 vs. $11,920).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.2% higher at Rockhurst than at Nebraska Wesleyan University (about $1,394 more per year; $44,966 vs. $43,572).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University as at Nebraska Wesleyan University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 5.2% larger than aid received by Nebraska Wesleyan University students ($34,562 vs. $32,863).

Admissions details

  • Incoming Rockhurst students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 24) as students at Nebraska Wesleyan University (24).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Rockhurst and Nebraska Wesleyan University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027; Nebraska Wesleyan University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Nebraska Wesleyan University average a 3.7 high school GPA, 0.08 higher than at Rockhurst (3.62).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Rockhurst vs. 16.2% at Nebraska Wesleyan University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Nebraska Wesleyan University graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nebraska Wesleyan University graduates ($211 vs. $258).
  • More Nebraska Wesleyan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rockhurst students, three years after graduation (77% vs. 74%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Rockhurst University
Nebraska Wesleyan University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges