Rockhurst vs. Gannon University
Rockhurst University and Gannon University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Rockhurst (69.6% admitted vs 74.2%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1120.
- Cheaper after aid: Gannon University. Average net price is $23,123 vs $25,787 at Rockhurst.
- Graduation: Rockhurst 74% vs Gannon University 66%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Rockhurst $53,500 vs Gannon University $52,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Rockhurst and Gannon University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Rockhurst My Chances
-
Gannon University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
Gannon University 6,547
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
Gannon University 4,855
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
Gannon University 74.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
Gannon University 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
Gannon University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rockhurst 24
-
Gannon University 24
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
Gannon University 3.59
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Rockhurst A-
-
Gannon University A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Rockhurst Average
-
Gannon University Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Rockhurst Low
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Rockhurst 1116-1246
-
Gannon University 990-1250
-
-
- ACT range
-
Rockhurst 22-27
-
Gannon University 20-28
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
Gannon University Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Room & board
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
Gannon University $15,960
-
-
- Average net price
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
Gannon University $23,123
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
Gannon University $29,799
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
Gannon University 85%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Gannon University 66%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
Gannon University $52,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Gannon University 67%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
Gannon University $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Rockhurst $211
-
Gannon University $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
Gannon University 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Gannon University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Rockhurst Rockhurst University
- Gannon University Gannon University
- Location
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
Gannon University Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
Gannon University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
Gannon University 4,189
-
-
- Type
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
Gannon University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Rockhurst #324
-
Gannon University #366
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO with Gannon University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Gannon University is larger than Rockhurst based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 3,577 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rockhurst University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Gannon University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockhurst University 12:1; Gannon University 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockhurst University are 25.3% lower than at Gannon University ($11,920 vs. $15,960).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.6% higher at Rockhurst than at Gannon University (about $4,310 more per year; $44,966 vs. $40,656).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University than at Gannon University (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 16% larger than aid received by Gannon University students ($34,562 vs. $29,799).
Admissions details
- Incoming Rockhurst students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 24) as students at Gannon University (24).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Rockhurst, test-free at Gannon University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Rockhurst average a 3.62 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at Gannon University (3.59).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Rockhurst vs. 11.4% at Gannon University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Gannon University graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gannon University graduates ($211 vs. $279).
- More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gannon University students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 67%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Rockhurst University
Gannon University