Rockford University vs. OU
Deciding between Rockford University and Ottawa University Ottawa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rockford University
Ottawa University Ottawa
-
Overview
- Rockford University
- OU
- Location
-
Rockford University Rockford, IL
-
OU Ottawa, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Rockford University Midsize City
-
OU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rockford University 1,241
-
OU 999
-
-
- Type
-
Rockford University Private 4 Year
-
OU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rockford University #834
-
OU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rockford University -
-
OU American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Rockford University Non-profit
-
OU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rockford University rockford.edu
-
OU ottawa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rockford University
-
OU
-
-
-
Cost
- Rockford University
- OU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rockford University $37,780
-
OU $35,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rockford University $37,780
-
OU $35,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rockford University $11,420
-
OU $13,646
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rockford University $23,642
-
OU $28,185
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rockford University $25,671
-
OU $23,692
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rockford University 98%
-
OU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rockford University
- OU
- Applied
-
Rockford University 1,721
-
OU 2,611
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rockford University 1,599
-
OU 2,166
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rockford University 92.9%
-
OU 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rockford University 13.4%
-
OU 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rockford University 960
-
OU 880
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rockford University 20
-
OU 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rockford University 3.25
-
OU 3.12
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rockford University B+
-
OU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rockford University Extremely Easy
-
OU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rockford University
-
OU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rockford University 17/23
-
OU 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rockford University 850/1070
-
OU 750/1000
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rockford University Test optional
-
OU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rockford University
-
OU
-
-
-
Academics
- Rockford University
- OU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rockford University 10:1
-
OU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rockford University
- Business (28%)
- Education (27%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
OU
- Business (33%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- English and Literature (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rockford University
- OU
- Graduation Rate
-
Rockford University 31%
-
OU 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rockford University $44,600
-
OU $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rockford University 60%
-
OU 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rockford University $25,000
-
OU $21,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rockford University $258
-
OU $226
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rockford University
- OU
- % Men
-
Rockford University 46%
-
OU 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rockford University 54%
-
OU 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rockford University Medium
-
OU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rockford University No
-
OU No
-
-
- % White
-
Rockford University 67%
-
OU 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rockford University 2%
-
OU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rockford University 9%
-
OU 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rockford University 14%
-
OU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rockford University 0%
-
OU 5%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rockford University 0%
-
OU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rockford University 3%
-
OU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rockford University 1%
-
OU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rockford University 5%
-
OU 14%
-
-
-
Students
- Rockford University
- OU
- % In-State
-
Rockford University 70%
-
OU 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rockford University 27%
-
OU 71%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rockford University
- OU
- Campus Housing
-
Rockford University Yes
-
OU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rockford University No
-
OU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rockford University Yes
-
OU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rockford University Yes
-
OU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rockford University No
-
OU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rockford University in Rockford, IL with Ottawa University Ottawa in Ottawa, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rockford University is larger than OU based on total student enrollment (1,241 students vs. 999 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rockford University is located in Rockford, IL (Midsize City setting); Ottawa University Ottawa is in Ottawa, KS (Distant Town setting).
- Rockford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Ottawa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockford University 10:1; Ottawa University Ottawa 12:1.
Rockford University vs. OU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rockford University or OU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rockford University than OU ($23,642 vs. $28,185).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockford University are 16.3% lower than at Ottawa University Ottawa ($11,420 vs. $13,646).
- Rockford University is 5.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than OU (about $1,900 more per year; $37,780.00 vs. $35,880.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at Rockford University than at Ottawa University Ottawa (about $1,900 more per year; $37,780.00 vs. $35,880.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ottawa University Ottawa than at Rockford University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockford University students is 8.4% larger than aid received by Ottawa University Ottawa students ($25,671 vs. $23,692).
Rockford University vs. OU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rockford University or OU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OU and Rockford University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rockford University (960) is 80 points higher than at OU (880).
- Incoming Rockford University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at OU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockford University 850/1070; Ottawa University Ottawa 750/1000.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockford University 17/23; Ottawa University Ottawa 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rockford University - Test optional; OU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Rockford University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.25) than students at OU (3.12).
- Rockford University has a higher acceptance rate (92.9%) than OU (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Rockford University vs. 14.1% at OU.
Rockford University vs. OU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rockford University and OU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ottawa University Ottawa's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Rockford University's (31%).
- Graduates from Ottawa University Ottawa earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Rockford University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ottawa University Ottawa graduates have a $3,125 lower median loan debt than Rockford University graduates ($21,875 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, OU graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rockford University graduates ($226 vs. $258).
- More Rockford University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OU students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.