Rockford University vs. Bennett College

Deciding between Rockford University and Bennett College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bennett College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rockford University Rockford, IL
  • Bennett College Greensboro, NC
  • Setting
  • Rockford University Midsize City
  • Bennett College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rockford University 1,241
  • Bennett College 180
  • Type
  • Rockford University Private 4 Year
  • Bennett College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rockford University #834
  • Bennett College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rockford University -
  • Bennett College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Rockford University Non-profit
  • Bennett College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rockford University
  • Bennett College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rockford University $37,780
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rockford University $37,780
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • Room & Board
  • Rockford University $11,420
  • Bennett College $9,804
  • Average Net Price
  • Rockford University $23,642
  • Bennett College $26,990
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rockford University $25,671
  • Bennett College $14,348
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rockford University 98%
  • Bennett College 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rockford University 1,721
  • Bennett College 608
  • Admitted
  • Rockford University 1,599
  • Bennett College 308
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rockford University 92.9%
  • Bennett College 50.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Rockford University 13.4%
  • Bennett College 10.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rockford University 960
  • Bennett College 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rockford University 20
  • Bennett College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rockford University 3.25
  • Bennett College 2.74
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rockford University B+
  • Bennett College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rockford University Extremely Easy
  • Bennett College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rockford University
  • Bennett College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rockford University 17/23
  • Bennett College
  • SAT Range
  • Rockford University 850/1070
  • Bennett College 820/1060
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rockford University Test optional
  • Bennett College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rockford University
  • Bennett College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rockford University 10:1
  • Bennett College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rockford University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (27%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Bennett College
    • Communication (22%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rockford University 31%
  • Bennett College 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rockford University $44,600
  • Bennett College $32,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rockford University 60%
  • Bennett College 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rockford University $25,000
  • Bennett College $37,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rockford University $258
  • Bennett College $382
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rockford University 46%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Women
  • Rockford University 54%
  • Bennett College 100%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rockford University Medium
  • Bennett College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Rockford University No
  • Bennett College Yes
  • % White
  • Rockford University 67%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Rockford University 2%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Black
  • Rockford University 9%
  • Bennett College 83%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rockford University 14%
  • Bennett College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Rockford University 0%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rockford University 0%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rockford University 3%
  • Bennett College 3%
  • % International
  • Rockford University 1%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rockford University 5%
  • Bennett College 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rockford University 70%
  • Bennett College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rockford University 27%
  • Bennett College 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rockford University Yes
  • Bennett College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rockford University No
  • Bennett College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rockford University Yes
  • Bennett College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rockford University Yes
  • Bennett College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rockford University No
  • Bennett College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Rockford University in Rockford, IL with Bennett College in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rockford University is larger than Bennett College based on total student enrollment (1,241 students vs. 180 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rockford University is located in Rockford, IL (Midsize City setting); Bennett College is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
  • Rockford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bennett College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockford University 10:1; Bennett College 7:1.

Rockford University vs. Bennett College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rockford University or Bennett College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rockford University than Bennett College ($23,642 vs. $26,990).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bennett College are 14.2% lower than at Rockford University ($9,804 vs. $11,420).
  • Rockford University is 97.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bennett College (about $18,640 more per year; $37,780.00 vs. $19,140.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 97.4% higher at Rockford University than at Bennett College (about $18,640 more per year; $37,780.00 vs. $19,140.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockford University than at Bennett College (98% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rockford University students is 78.9% larger than aid received by Bennett College students ($25,671 vs. $14,348).

Rockford University vs. Bennett College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rockford University or Bennett College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bennett College and Rockford University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rockford University (960) is 20 points higher than at Bennett College (940).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockford University 850/1070; Bennett College 820/1060.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockford University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rockford University - Test optional; Bennett College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Rockford University students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.25) than students at Bennett College (2.74).
  • Rockford University has a higher acceptance rate (92.9%) than Bennett College (50.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Rockford University vs. 10.4% at Bennett College.

Rockford University vs. Bennett College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rockford University and Bennett College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bennett College's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Rockford University's (31%).
  • Graduates from Rockford University earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Bennett College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $32,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockford University graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than Bennett College graduates ($25,000 vs. $37,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rockford University graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bennett College graduates ($258 vs. $382).
  • More Rockford University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bennett College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.