Rochester University vs. UM-Dearborn
Deciding between Rochester University and University of Michigan Dearborn? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester University
University of Michigan Dearborn
-
Overview
- Rochester University
- UM-Dearborn
- Location
-
Rochester University Rochester Hills, MI
-
UM-Dearborn Dearborn, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Rochester University Large Suburban
-
UM-Dearborn Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rochester University 1,193
-
UM-Dearborn 8,104
-
-
- Type
-
Rochester University Private 4 Year
-
UM-Dearborn Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rochester University #935
-
UM-Dearborn #451
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rochester University Churches of Christ
-
UM-Dearborn -
-
-
- Status
-
Rochester University Non-profit
-
UM-Dearborn Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rochester University rcu.edu
-
UM-Dearborn umdearborn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rochester University
-
UM-Dearborn
-
-
-
Cost
- Rochester University
- UM-Dearborn
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
UM-Dearborn $15,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
UM-Dearborn $32,896
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rochester University $10,486
-
UM-Dearborn $11,241
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rochester University $21,611
-
UM-Dearborn $11,521
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rochester University $19,674
-
UM-Dearborn $12,124
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rochester University 100%
-
UM-Dearborn 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rochester University
- UM-Dearborn
- Applied
-
Rochester University 595
-
UM-Dearborn 14,105
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rochester University 581
-
UM-Dearborn 7,844
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rochester University 97.6%
-
UM-Dearborn 55.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rochester University 22.2%
-
UM-Dearborn 14.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rochester University 950
-
UM-Dearborn 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rochester University 20
-
UM-Dearborn 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rochester University 3.13
-
UM-Dearborn 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rochester University B
-
UM-Dearborn A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rochester University Extremely Easy
-
UM-Dearborn Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rochester University
-
UM-Dearborn Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rochester University 17/23
-
UM-Dearborn 24/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rochester University 840/1060
-
UM-Dearborn 990/1255
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rochester University Test-free
-
UM-Dearborn Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rochester University
-
UM-Dearborn Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rochester University
- UM-Dearborn
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rochester University 13:1
-
UM-Dearborn 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rochester University
- Psychology (25%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (19%)
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
UM-Dearborn
- Business (22%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rochester University
- UM-Dearborn
- Graduation Rate
-
Rochester University 42%
-
UM-Dearborn 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rochester University $38,100
-
UM-Dearborn $52,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rochester University 45%
-
UM-Dearborn 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rochester University $24,403
-
UM-Dearborn $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rochester University $252
-
UM-Dearborn $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rochester University
- UM-Dearborn
- % Men
-
Rochester University 39%
-
UM-Dearborn 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rochester University 61%
-
UM-Dearborn 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rochester University Medium
-
UM-Dearborn Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rochester University No
-
UM-Dearborn No
-
-
- % White
-
Rochester University 60%
-
UM-Dearborn 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rochester University 1%
-
UM-Dearborn 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rochester University 16%
-
UM-Dearborn 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rochester University 1%
-
UM-Dearborn 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rochester University 0%
-
UM-Dearborn 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rochester University 0%
-
UM-Dearborn 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rochester University 2%
-
UM-Dearborn 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rochester University 5%
-
UM-Dearborn 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rochester University 14%
-
UM-Dearborn 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Rochester University
- UM-Dearborn
- % In-State
-
Rochester University 87%
-
UM-Dearborn 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rochester University 6%
-
UM-Dearborn 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rochester University
- UM-Dearborn
- Campus Housing
-
Rochester University Yes
-
UM-Dearborn No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rochester University No
-
UM-Dearborn No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rochester University Yes
-
UM-Dearborn No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rochester University Yes
-
UM-Dearborn Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rochester University No
-
UM-Dearborn No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester University in Rochester Hills, MI with University of Michigan Dearborn in Dearborn, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Michigan Dearborn is larger than Rochester University based on total student enrollment (8,104 students vs. 1,193 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester University is located in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting); University of Michigan Dearborn is in Dearborn, MI (Small City setting).
- Rochester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Michigan Dearborn is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester University 13:1; University of Michigan Dearborn 16:1.
Rochester University vs. UM-Dearborn Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rochester University or UM-Dearborn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Michigan Dearborn than Rochester University ($11,521 vs. $21,611).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester University are 6.7% lower than at University of Michigan Dearborn ($10,486 vs. $11,241).
- Rochester University is 86.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UM-Dearborn (about $13,556 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $15,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.7% higher at UM-Dearborn than at Rochester University (about $3,700 more per year; $32,896.00 vs. $29,196.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester University than at University of Michigan Dearborn (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester University students is 62.3% larger than aid received by University of Michigan Dearborn students ($19,674 vs. $12,124).
Rochester University vs. UM-Dearborn Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rochester University or UM-Dearborn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UM-Dearborn and Rochester University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Michigan Dearborn (1120) is 170 points higher than at Rochester University (950).
- Incoming UM-Dearborn students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 20 at Rochester University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 840/1060; University of Michigan Dearborn 990/1255.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 17/23; University of Michigan Dearborn 24/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rochester University - Test-free; UM-Dearborn - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UM-Dearborn Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UM-Dearborn students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Rochester University (3.13).
- Rochester University has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than UM-Dearborn (55.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at Rochester University vs. 14.2% at UM-Dearborn.
Rochester University vs. UM-Dearborn Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rochester University and UM-Dearborn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Michigan Dearborn's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Rochester University's (42%).
- Graduates from University of Michigan Dearborn earn a median of about $14,700 more per year than Rochester University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,800 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rochester University graduates have a $1,347 lower median loan debt than UM-Dearborn graduates ($24,403 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Rochester University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UM-Dearborn graduates ($252 vs. $266).
- More UM-Dearborn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rochester University students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.