Robeson Community College vs. WPCC
Deciding between Robeson Community College and Western Piedmont Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Robeson Community College
Western Piedmont Community College
-
Overview
- Robeson Community College
- WPCC
- Location
-
Robeson Community College Lumberton, NC
-
WPCC Morganton, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Robeson Community College Distant Town
-
WPCC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Robeson Community College 2,238
-
WPCC 1,813
-
-
- Type
-
Robeson Community College Public 2 Year
-
WPCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Robeson Community College
-
WPCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Robeson Community College -
-
WPCC -
-
-
- Status
-
Robeson Community College Non-profit
-
WPCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Robeson Community College robeson.edu
-
WPCC wpcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Robeson Community College
-
WPCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Robeson Community College
- WPCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Robeson Community College $2,581
-
WPCC $2,650
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Robeson Community College $8,725
-
WPCC $8,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Robeson Community College $9,547
-
WPCC $9,370
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Robeson Community College $2,989
-
WPCC $6,448
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Robeson Community College $9,569
-
WPCC $10,194
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Robeson Community College 87%
-
WPCC 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Robeson Community College
- WPCC
- Applied
-
Robeson Community College -
-
WPCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Robeson Community College -
-
WPCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Robeson Community College Open
-
WPCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Robeson Community College Open
-
WPCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Robeson Community College
-
WPCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Robeson Community College
-
WPCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Robeson Community College -
-
WPCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Robeson Community College -
-
WPCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Robeson Community College Unavailable
-
WPCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Robeson Community College
-
WPCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Robeson Community College
-
WPCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Robeson Community College
-
WPCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Robeson Community College Open admission
-
WPCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Robeson Community College
-
WPCC
-
-
-
Academics
- Robeson Community College
- WPCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Robeson Community College 13:1
-
WPCC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Robeson Community College
- Construction Trades (18%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (16%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
-
WPCC
- Health Professions (22%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Robeson Community College
- WPCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Robeson Community College -
-
WPCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Robeson Community College $24,600
-
WPCC $27,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Robeson Community College 10%
-
WPCC 26%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Robeson Community College $10,500
-
WPCC $3,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Robeson Community College $108
-
WPCC $36
-
-
-
Diversity
- Robeson Community College
- WPCC
- % Men
-
Robeson Community College 29%
-
WPCC 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Robeson Community College 71%
-
WPCC 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Robeson Community College High
-
WPCC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Robeson Community College No
-
WPCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Robeson Community College 19%
-
WPCC 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Robeson Community College 1%
-
WPCC 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Robeson Community College 23%
-
WPCC 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Robeson Community College 5%
-
WPCC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Robeson Community College 48%
-
WPCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Robeson Community College 0%
-
WPCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Robeson Community College 4%
-
WPCC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Robeson Community College 0%
-
WPCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Robeson Community College 0%
-
WPCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Robeson Community College
- WPCC
- % In-State
-
Robeson Community College 97%
-
WPCC 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Robeson Community College 3%
-
WPCC 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Robeson Community College
- WPCC
- Campus Housing
-
Robeson Community College No
-
WPCC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Robeson Community College No
-
WPCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Robeson Community College No
-
WPCC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Robeson Community College No
-
WPCC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Robeson Community College No
-
WPCC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Robeson Community College in Lumberton, NC with Western Piedmont Community College in Morganton, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Robeson Community College is larger than WPCC based on total student enrollment (2,238 students vs. 1,813 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Robeson Community College is located in Lumberton, NC (Distant Town setting); Western Piedmont Community College is in Morganton, NC (Small City setting).
- Robeson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Western Piedmont Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Robeson Community College 13:1; Western Piedmont Community College 10:1.
Robeson Community College vs. WPCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Robeson Community College or WPCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Robeson Community College than WPCC ($2,989 vs. $6,448).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Piedmont Community College are 1.9% lower than at Robeson Community College ($9,370 vs. $9,547).
- Western Piedmont Community College is 2.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Robeson Community College (about $69 more per year; $2,650.00 vs. $2,581.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.8% higher at WPCC than at Robeson Community College (about $69 more per year; $8,794.00 vs. $8,725.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Robeson Community College than at Western Piedmont Community College (87% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Piedmont Community College students is 6.5% larger than aid received by Robeson Community College students ($10,194 vs. $9,569).
Robeson Community College vs. WPCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Robeson Community College or WPCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WPCC and Robeson Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Robeson Community College - Open admission; WPCC - Open admission.
Robeson Community College vs. WPCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Robeson Community College and WPCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Western Piedmont Community College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Robeson Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,600 vs. $24,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Piedmont Community College graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Robeson Community College graduates ($3,500 vs. $10,500).
- Among borrowers, WPCC graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Robeson Community College graduates ($36 vs. $108).
- More WPCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Robeson Community College students, three years after graduation. (26% vs. 10%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.