Robeson Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Raleigh

Deciding between Robeson Community College and Miller Motte College Raleigh? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Robeson Community College Lumberton, NC
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • Robeson Community College Distant Town
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Robeson Community College 2,238
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 409
  • Type
  • Robeson Community College Public 2 Year
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Robeson Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
  • Status
  • Robeson Community College Non-profit
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Robeson Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Robeson Community College $2,581
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $9,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Robeson Community College $8,725
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $9,900
  • Room & Board
  • Robeson Community College $9,547
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $8,785
  • Average Net Price
  • Robeson Community College $2,989
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $22,736
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Robeson Community College $9,569
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $4,857
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Robeson Community College 87%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 88%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Robeson Community College Calculate
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Calculate
  • Applied
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
  • Admitted
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Robeson Community College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Open
  • Enrolled
  • Robeson Community College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Robeson Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
  • Typical ACT score
  • Robeson Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
  • Average High School GPA
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Robeson Community College Unavailable
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Robeson Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
  • ACT Range
  • Robeson Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
  • SAT Range
  • Robeson Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Robeson Community College Open admission
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Robeson Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Robeson Community College 13:1
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Robeson Community College
    • Construction Trades (18%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
    • Personal and Culinary Services (48%)
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Legal Professions (8%)
    • Business (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Robeson Community College $24,600
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $20,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Robeson Community College 10%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 20%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Robeson Community College $10,500
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Robeson Community College $108
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Robeson Community College 29%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 56%
  • % Women
  • Robeson Community College 71%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Robeson Community College High
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh High
  • HBCU
  • Robeson Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
  • % White
  • Robeson Community College 19%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 28%
  • % Asian
  • Robeson Community College 1%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 1%
  • % Black
  • Robeson Community College 23%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 57%
  • % Hispanic
  • Robeson Community College 5%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 10%
  • % Native American
  • Robeson Community College 48%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Robeson Community College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Robeson Community College 4%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 1%
  • % International
  • Robeson Community College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Robeson Community College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Robeson Community College 97%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Robeson Community College 3%
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Robeson Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Robeson Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
  • Meal Plan
  • Robeson Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Robeson Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Robeson Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
  • Learn More
  • Robeson Community College Details
  • Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Robeson Community College in Lumberton, NC with Miller Motte College Raleigh in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Robeson Community College is larger than Miller-Motte College-Raleigh based on total student enrollment (2,238 students vs. 409 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Robeson Community College is located in Lumberton, NC (Distant Town setting); Miller Motte College Raleigh is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
  • Robeson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Miller Motte College Raleigh is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Robeson Community College 13:1; Miller Motte College Raleigh 19:1.

Robeson Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Robeson Community College or Miller-Motte College-Raleigh? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Robeson Community College than Miller-Motte College-Raleigh ($2,989 vs. $22,736).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Raleigh are 8% lower than at Robeson Community College ($8,785 vs. $9,547).
  • Miller Motte College Raleigh is 283.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Robeson Community College (about $7,319 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $2,581.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.5% higher at Miller-Motte College-Raleigh than at Robeson Community College (about $1,175 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $8,725.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Miller Motte College Raleigh than at Robeson Community College (88% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Robeson Community College students is 97% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Raleigh students ($9,569 vs. $4,857).

Robeson Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Robeson Community College or Miller-Motte College-Raleigh? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Miller-Motte College-Raleigh and Robeson Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Robeson Community College - Open admission; Miller-Motte College-Raleigh - Open admission.

Robeson Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Robeson Community College and Miller-Motte College-Raleigh? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Robeson Community College earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Miller-Motte College-Raleigh graduates about ten years after starting college ($24,600 vs. $20,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Robeson Community College graduates have a $9,500 lower median loan debt than Miller-Motte College-Raleigh graduates ($10,500 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, Robeson Community College graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Miller-Motte College-Raleigh graduates ($108 vs. $206).
  • More Miller-Motte College-Raleigh graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Robeson Community College students, three years after graduation. (20% vs. 10%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.