Rivier University vs. Montclair State University
Deciding between Rivier University and Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rivier University
Montclair State University
-
Overview
- Rivier University
- Montclair State University
- Location
-
Rivier University Nashua, NH
-
Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Rivier University Small City
-
Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rivier University 2,777
-
Montclair State University 23,375
-
-
- Type
-
Rivier University Private 4 Year
-
Montclair State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rivier University #823
-
Montclair State University #652
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rivier University Roman Catholic
-
Montclair State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Rivier University Non-profit
-
Montclair State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rivier University rivier.edu
-
Montclair State University montclair.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rivier University
-
Montclair State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rivier University
- Montclair State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rivier University $39,488
-
Montclair State University $15,912
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rivier University $39,488
-
Montclair State University $26,022
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rivier University $15,636
-
Montclair State University $16,730
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rivier University $28,584
-
Montclair State University $17,669
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rivier University $24,927
-
Montclair State University $12,341
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rivier University 98%
-
Montclair State University 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rivier University
- Montclair State University
- Applied
-
Rivier University 1,769
-
Montclair State University 26,257
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rivier University 1,461
-
Montclair State University 23,076
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rivier University 82.6%
-
Montclair State University 87.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rivier University 15.3%
-
Montclair State University 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rivier University 1120
-
Montclair State University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rivier University
-
Montclair State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rivier University -
-
Montclair State University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rivier University -
-
Montclair State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rivier University Very Easy
-
Montclair State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rivier University
-
Montclair State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rivier University
-
Montclair State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rivier University 1055/1175
-
Montclair State University 910/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rivier University Test optional
-
Montclair State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rivier University Oct 16, 2026
-
Montclair State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Rivier University
- Montclair State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rivier University 14:1
-
Montclair State University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rivier University
- Health Professions (55%)
- Education (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
Montclair State University
- Work and Family Studies (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rivier University
- Montclair State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rivier University 32%
-
Montclair State University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rivier University $46,400
-
Montclair State University $51,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rivier University 70%
-
Montclair State University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rivier University $25,455
-
Montclair State University $22,999
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rivier University $263
-
Montclair State University $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rivier University
- Montclair State University
- % Men
-
Rivier University 38%
-
Montclair State University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rivier University 62%
-
Montclair State University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rivier University Very Low
-
Montclair State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rivier University No
-
Montclair State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rivier University 79%
-
Montclair State University 44%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rivier University 3%
-
Montclair State University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rivier University 3%
-
Montclair State University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rivier University 4%
-
Montclair State University 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rivier University 0%
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rivier University 0%
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rivier University 3%
-
Montclair State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rivier University 0%
-
Montclair State University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rivier University 8%
-
Montclair State University 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Rivier University
- Montclair State University
- % In-State
-
Rivier University 47%
-
Montclair State University 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rivier University 51%
-
Montclair State University 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rivier University
- Montclair State University
- Campus Housing
-
Rivier University Yes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rivier University No
-
Montclair State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rivier University Yes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rivier University No
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rivier University Yes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rivier University in Nashua, NH with Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montclair State University is larger than Rivier University based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 2,777 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rivier University is located in Nashua, NH (Small City setting); Montclair State University is in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Rivier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rivier University 14:1; Montclair State University 18:1.
Rivier University vs. Montclair State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rivier University or Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montclair State University than Rivier University ($17,669 vs. $28,584).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rivier University are 6.5% lower than at Montclair State University ($15,636 vs. $16,730).
- Rivier University is 148.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montclair State University (about $23,576 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $15,912.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.7% higher at Rivier University than at Montclair State University (about $13,466 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $26,022.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rivier University than at Montclair State University (98% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rivier University students is 102% larger than aid received by Montclair State University students ($24,927 vs. $12,341).
Rivier University vs. Montclair State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rivier University or Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montclair State University and Rivier University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rivier University (1120) is 60 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rivier University 1055/1175; Montclair State University 910/1210.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rivier University - Test optional; Montclair State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rivier University Oct 16, 2026.
- Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (87.9%) than Rivier University (82.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Rivier University vs. 18.2% at Montclair State University.
Rivier University vs. Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rivier University and Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Rivier University's (32%).
- Graduates from Montclair State University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Rivier University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $2,456 lower median loan debt than Rivier University graduates ($22,999 vs. $25,455).
- Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rivier University graduates ($237 vs. $263).
- More Rivier University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.