Ringling College of Art and Design vs. Randall University
Deciding between Ringling College of Art and Design and Randall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ringling College of Art and Design
Randall University
-
Overview
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- Randall University
- Location
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Sarasota, FL
-
Randall University Moore, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Small City
-
Randall University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 1,666
-
Randall University 298
-
-
- Type
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
Randall University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
Randall University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ringling College of Art and Design -
-
Randall University Free Will Baptist Church
-
-
- Status
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
Randall University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ringling College of Art and Design ringling.edu
-
Randall University ru.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
Randall University
-
-
-
Cost
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- Randall University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $57,900
-
Randall University $17,714
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $57,900
-
Randall University $17,714
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $19,100
-
Randall University $8,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $62,012
-
Randall University $19,928
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $18,442
-
Randall University $6,558
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 100%
-
Randall University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- Randall University
- Applied
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 2,244
-
Randall University 159
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 1,563
-
Randall University 92
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 69.7%
-
Randall University 57.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 23.5%
-
Randall University 69.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
Randall University 880
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
Randall University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 3.48
-
Randall University 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ringling College of Art and Design B+
-
Randall University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
Randall University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Low
-
Randall University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
Randall University 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
Randall University 838/928
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Test-free
-
Randall University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
Randall University
-
-
-
Academics
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- Randall University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 11:1
-
Randall University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
- Communications Technology (16%)
-
Randall University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- Randall University
- Graduation Rate
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 66%
-
Randall University 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $41,800
-
Randall University $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 67%
-
Randall University 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $27,000
-
Randall University $22,313
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $279
-
Randall University $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- Randall University
- % Men
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 25%
-
Randall University 61%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 75%
-
Randall University 39%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ringling College of Art and Design High
-
Randall University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ringling College of Art and Design No
-
Randall University No
-
-
- % White
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 49%
-
Randall University 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 9%
-
Randall University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 3%
-
Randall University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 16%
-
Randall University 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 1%
-
Randall University 8%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 0%
-
Randall University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 2%
-
Randall University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 15%
-
Randall University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 4%
-
Randall University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- Randall University
- % In-State
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 30%
-
Randall University 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 47%
-
Randall University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- Randall University
- Campus Housing
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Yes
-
Randall University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ringling College of Art and Design No
-
Randall University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Yes
-
Randall University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ringling College of Art and Design No
-
Randall University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ringling College of Art and Design No
-
Randall University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ringling College of Art and Design in Sarasota, FL with Randall University in Moore, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ringling College of Art and Design is larger than Randall University based on total student enrollment (1,666 students vs. 298 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ringling College of Art and Design is located in Sarasota, FL (Small City setting); Randall University is in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting).
- Ringling College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ringling College of Art and Design 11:1; Randall University 11:1.
Ringling College of Art and Design vs. Randall University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ringling College of Art and Design or Randall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randall University than Ringling College of Art and Design ($19,928 vs. $62,012).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 56% lower than at Ringling College of Art and Design ($8,400 vs. $19,100).
- Ringling College of Art and Design is 226.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randall University (about $40,186 more per year; $57,900.00 vs. $17,714.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 226.9% higher at Ringling College of Art and Design than at Randall University (about $40,186 more per year; $57,900.00 vs. $17,714.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Ringling College of Art and Design as at Randall University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ringling College of Art and Design students is 181.2% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($18,442 vs. $6,558).
Ringling College of Art and Design vs. Randall University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ringling College of Art and Design or Randall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randall University and Ringling College of Art and Design.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandall University 838/928.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandall University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ringling College of Art and Design - Test-free; Randall University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Ringling College of Art and Design students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Randall University (3.1).
- Ringling College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (69.7%) than Randall University (57.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.5% at Ringling College of Art and Design vs. 69.6% at Randall University.
Ringling College of Art and Design vs. Randall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ringling College of Art and Design and Randall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ringling College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Randall University's (33%).
- Graduates from Ringling College of Art and Design earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Randall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,800 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Randall University graduates have a $4,687 lower median loan debt than Ringling College of Art and Design graduates ($22,313 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Randall University graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ringling College of Art and Design graduates ($230 vs. $279).
- More Ringling College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randall University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.