Rider University vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
Deciding between Rider University and University of Pittsburgh Greensburg? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rider University
University of Pittsburgh Greensburg
-
Overview
- Rider University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Location
-
Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Greensburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rider University Large Suburban
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rider University 4,003
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1,321
-
-
- Type
-
Rider University Private 4 Year
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rider University #307
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg #656
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rider University -
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg -
-
-
- Status
-
Rider University Non-profit
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rider University
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
-
-
Cost
- Rider University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $14,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,584
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rider University $17,230
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $13,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rider University $26,506
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $18,365
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rider University $29,294
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $12,681
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rider University 100%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rider University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Applied
-
Rider University 10,071
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,275
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rider University 7,920
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,166
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rider University 78.6%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 95.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rider University 9.1%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rider University 1210
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rider University 29
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rider University 3.41
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rider University B+
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rider University Difficult
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rider University
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rider University 27/31
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rider University 1100/1320
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1055/1253
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rider University Test optional
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rider University
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
-
-
Academics
- Rider University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rider University 14:1
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rider University
- Business (34%)
- Education (15%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Psychology (26%)
- Business (24%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rider University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Graduation Rate
-
Rider University 63%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rider University $53,000
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rider University 73%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rider University $25,750
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,909
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rider University $266
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rider University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- % Men
-
Rider University 41%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rider University 59%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rider University Medium
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rider University No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
- % White
-
Rider University 62%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rider University 5%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rider University 12%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rider University 12%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rider University 0%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rider University 0%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rider University 3%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rider University 3%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rider University 2%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Rider University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- % In-State
-
Rider University 73%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rider University 23%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rider University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Campus Housing
-
Rider University Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rider University No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rider University Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rider University Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rider University No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ with University of Pittsburgh Greensburg in Greensburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rider University is larger than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg based on total student enrollment (4,003 students vs. 1,321 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting); University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is in Greensburg, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rider University 14:1; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 14:1.
Rider University vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rider University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg than Rider University ($18,365 vs. $26,506).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg are 23.9% lower than at Rider University ($13,120 vs. $17,230).
- Rider University is 179.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (about $26,410 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $14,710.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.7% higher at Rider University than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (about $14,536 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $26,584.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rider University than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rider University students is 131% larger than aid received by University of Pittsburgh Greensburg students ($29,294 vs. $12,681).
Rider University vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rider University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg and Rider University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rider University (1210) is 60 points higher than at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (1150).
- Incoming Rider University students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 21 at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 1100/1320; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 1055/1253.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 27/31; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 17/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rider University - Test optional; University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Rider University (3.41).
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than Rider University (78.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Rider University vs. 17.4% at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.
Rider University vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rider University and University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rider University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Pittsburgh Greensburg's (52%).
- Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Greensburg earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Rider University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $53,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rider University graduates have a $1,159 lower median loan debt than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($25,750 vs. $26,909).
- Among borrowers, Rider University graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($266 vs. $278).
- More University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rider University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.