Rider University vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney
Deciding between Rider University and Hampden Sydney College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rider University
Hampden Sydney College
-
Overview
- Rider University
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Location
-
Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Hampden-Sydney, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rider University Large Suburban
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rider University 4,003
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 946
-
-
- Type
-
Rider University Private 4 Year
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rider University #307
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rider University -
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney -
-
-
- Status
-
Rider University Non-profit
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rider University
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
-
-
-
Cost
- Rider University
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rider University $17,230
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $16,732
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rider University $26,506
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $29,717
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rider University $29,294
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $40,720
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rider University 100%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rider University
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Applied
-
Rider University 10,071
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3,177
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rider University 7,920
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1,300
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rider University 78.6%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 40.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rider University 9.1%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rider University 1210
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rider University 29
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rider University 3.41
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rider University B+
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rider University Difficult
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rider University
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rider University 27/31
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rider University 1100/1320
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1030/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rider University Test optional
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rider University
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rider University
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rider University 14:1
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rider University
- Business (34%)
- Education (15%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Social Sciences (37%)
- History (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (7%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rider University
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Graduation Rate
-
Rider University 63%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rider University $53,000
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rider University 73%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rider University $25,750
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rider University $266
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rider University
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- % Men
-
Rider University 41%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rider University 59%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rider University Medium
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rider University No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- % White
-
Rider University 62%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rider University 5%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rider University 12%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rider University 12%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rider University 0%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rider University 0%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rider University 3%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Rider University 3%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rider University 2%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Rider University
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- % In-State
-
Rider University 73%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rider University 23%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rider University
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Campus Housing
-
Rider University Yes
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rider University No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rider University Yes
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rider University Yes
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rider University No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ with Hampden Sydney College in Hampden-Sydney, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rider University is larger than HSC- Hampden-Sydney based on total student enrollment (4,003 students vs. 946 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Hampden Sydney College is in Hampden-Sydney, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampden Sydney College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rider University 14:1; Hampden Sydney College 9:1.
Rider University vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rider University or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rider University than HSC- Hampden-Sydney ($26,506 vs. $29,717).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hampden Sydney College are 2.9% lower than at Rider University ($16,732 vs. $17,230).
- Hampden Sydney College is 32.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rider University (about $13,430 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.7% higher at HSC- Hampden-Sydney than at Rider University (about $13,430 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rider University as at Hampden Sydney College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hampden Sydney College students is 39% larger than aid received by Rider University students ($40,720 vs. $29,294).
Rider University vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rider University or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HSC- Hampden-Sydney and Rider University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rider University (1210) is 70 points higher than at HSC- Hampden-Sydney (1140).
- Incoming Rider University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at HSC- Hampden-Sydney).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 1100/1320; Hampden Sydney College 1030/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 27/31; Hampden Sydney College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rider University - Test optional; HSC- Hampden-Sydney - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman HSC- Hampden-Sydney students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Rider University (3.41).
- Rider University has a higher acceptance rate (78.6%) than HSC- Hampden-Sydney (40.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Rider University vs. 22.8% at HSC- Hampden-Sydney.
Rider University vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rider University and HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hampden Sydney College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Rider University's (63%).
- Graduates from Hampden Sydney College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Rider University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $53,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rider University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rider University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rider University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.