Rider University vs. Cairn

Deciding between Rider University and Cairn University Langhorne? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rider University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
  • Cairn Langhorne, PA
  • Setting
  • Rider University Large Suburban
  • Cairn Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rider University 4,003
  • Cairn 1,097
  • Type
  • Rider University Private 4 Year
  • Cairn Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rider University #307
  • Cairn #835
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rider University -
  • Cairn -
  • Status
  • Rider University Non-profit
  • Cairn Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rider University
  • Cairn
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rider University $41,120
  • Cairn $34,009
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rider University $41,120
  • Cairn $34,009
  • Room & Board
  • Rider University $17,230
  • Cairn $12,753
  • Average Net Price
  • Rider University $26,506
  • Cairn $23,273
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rider University $29,294
  • Cairn $21,416
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rider University 100%
  • Cairn 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rider University 10,071
  • Cairn 575
  • Admitted
  • Rider University 7,920
  • Cairn 507
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rider University 78.6%
  • Cairn 88.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Rider University 9.1%
  • Cairn 45.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rider University 1210
  • Cairn 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rider University 29
  • Cairn
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rider University 3.41
  • Cairn 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rider University B+
  • Cairn B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rider University Difficult
  • Cairn Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rider University
  • Cairn
  • ACT Range
  • Rider University 27/31
  • Cairn
  • SAT Range
  • Rider University 1100/1320
  • Cairn 1000/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rider University Test optional
  • Cairn Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rider University
  • Cairn
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rider University 14:1
  • Cairn 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rider University
    • Business (34%)
    • Education (15%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Cairn
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (71%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rider University 63%
  • Cairn 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rider University $53,000
  • Cairn $37,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rider University 73%
  • Cairn 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rider University $25,750
  • Cairn $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rider University $266
  • Cairn $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rider University 41%
  • Cairn 48%
  • % Women
  • Rider University 59%
  • Cairn 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rider University Medium
  • Cairn Medium
  • HBCU
  • Rider University No
  • Cairn No
  • % White
  • Rider University 62%
  • Cairn 72%
  • % Asian
  • Rider University 5%
  • Cairn 4%
  • % Black
  • Rider University 12%
  • Cairn 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rider University 12%
  • Cairn 7%
  • % Native American
  • Rider University 0%
  • Cairn 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rider University 0%
  • Cairn 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rider University 3%
  • Cairn 2%
  • % International
  • Rider University 3%
  • Cairn 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rider University 2%
  • Cairn 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rider University 73%
  • Cairn 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rider University 23%
  • Cairn 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rider University Yes
  • Cairn Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rider University No
  • Cairn No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rider University Yes
  • Cairn Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rider University Yes
  • Cairn No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rider University No
  • Cairn No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ with Cairn University Langhorne in Langhorne, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rider University is larger than Cairn based on total student enrollment (4,003 students vs. 1,097 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Cairn University Langhorne is in Langhorne, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cairn University Langhorne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rider University 14:1; Cairn University Langhorne 11:1.

Rider University vs. Cairn Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rider University or Cairn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cairn University Langhorne than Rider University ($23,273 vs. $26,506).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cairn University Langhorne are 26% lower than at Rider University ($12,753 vs. $17,230).
  • Rider University is 20.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cairn (about $7,111 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $34,009.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.9% higher at Rider University than at Cairn University Langhorne (about $7,111 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $34,009.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rider University than at Cairn University Langhorne (100% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rider University students is 36.8% larger than aid received by Cairn University Langhorne students ($29,294 vs. $21,416).

Rider University vs. Cairn Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rider University or Cairn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cairn and Rider University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rider University (1210) is 130 points higher than at Cairn (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 1100/1320; Cairn University Langhorne 1000/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 27/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rider University - Test optional; Cairn - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Rider University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Cairn (3.31).
  • Cairn has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Rider University (78.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Rider University vs. 45.2% at Cairn.

Rider University vs. Cairn Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rider University and Cairn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Rider University is the same as at Cairn University Langhorne (63% vs. 63%).
  • Graduates from Rider University earn a median of about $16,000 more per year than Cairn graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $37,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rider University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Cairn graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rider University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cairn graduates ($266 vs. $279).
  • More Rider University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cairn students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.