Rice vs. UT Arlington

Deciding between Rice University and The University of Texas at Arlington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rice University
The University of Texas at Arlington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rice Houston, TX
  • UT Arlington Arlington, TX
  • Setting
  • Rice Large City
  • UT Arlington Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rice 8,961
  • UT Arlington 44,956
  • Type
  • Rice Private 4 Year
  • UT Arlington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rice #9
  • UT Arlington #687
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rice -
  • UT Arlington -
  • Status
  • Rice Non-profit
  • UT Arlington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rice
  • UT Arlington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rice $64,144
  • UT Arlington $11,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rice $64,144
  • UT Arlington $29,582
  • Room & Board
  • Rice $18,100
  • UT Arlington $11,228
  • Average Net Price
  • Rice $23,589
  • UT Arlington $13,755
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rice $56,199
  • UT Arlington $12,127
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rice 56%
  • UT Arlington 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rice 32,473
  • UT Arlington 24,623
  • Admitted
  • Rice 2,597
  • UT Arlington 19,675
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rice 8%
  • UT Arlington 79.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Rice 44.2%
  • UT Arlington 26.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rice 1540
  • UT Arlington 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rice 34
  • UT Arlington 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rice 3.96
  • UT Arlington 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rice A
  • UT Arlington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rice Elite
  • UT Arlington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rice Extreme
  • UT Arlington
  • ACT Range
  • Rice 34/35
  • UT Arlington 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Rice 1510/1570
  • UT Arlington 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rice Test optional
  • UT Arlington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rice Jan 1, 2027
  • UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rice 6:1
  • UT Arlington 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rice
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Engineering (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • UT Arlington
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rice 92%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rice $86,400
  • UT Arlington $51,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rice 87%
  • UT Arlington 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rice $10,227
  • UT Arlington $18,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rice $105
  • UT Arlington $186
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rice 56%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • % Women
  • Rice 44%
  • UT Arlington 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rice Very High
  • UT Arlington Very High
  • HBCU
  • Rice No
  • UT Arlington No
  • % White
  • Rice 37%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • % Asian
  • Rice 24%
  • UT Arlington 11%
  • % Black
  • Rice 7%
  • UT Arlington 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rice 14%
  • UT Arlington 25%
  • % Native American
  • Rice 0%
  • UT Arlington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rice 0%
  • UT Arlington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rice 4%
  • UT Arlington 3%
  • % International
  • Rice 12%
  • UT Arlington 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rice 2%
  • UT Arlington 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rice 38%
  • UT Arlington 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rice 46%
  • UT Arlington 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rice Yes
  • UT Arlington Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rice No
  • UT Arlington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rice Yes
  • UT Arlington Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rice Yes
  • UT Arlington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rice No
  • UT Arlington Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Rice University in Houston, TX with The University of Texas at Arlington in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at Arlington is larger than Rice based on total student enrollment (44,956 students vs. 8,961 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rice University is located in Houston, TX (Large City setting); The University of Texas at Arlington is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
  • Rice University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Arlington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rice University 6:1; The University of Texas at Arlington 23:1.

Rice vs. UT Arlington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rice or UT Arlington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at Arlington than Rice ($13,755 vs. $23,589).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas at Arlington are 38% lower than at Rice University ($11,228 vs. $18,100).
  • Rice University is 436.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Arlington (about $52,194 more per year; $64,144.00 vs. $11,950.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 116.8% higher at Rice than at The University of Texas at Arlington (about $34,562 more per year; $64,144.00 vs. $29,582.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas at Arlington than at Rice University (88% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rice University students is 363.4% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at Arlington students ($56,199 vs. $12,127).

Rice vs. UT Arlington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rice or UT Arlington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Arlington and Rice.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rice University (1540) is 410 points higher than at UT Arlington (1130).
  • Incoming Rice students have a 11 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 23 at UT Arlington).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rice University 1510/1570; The University of Texas at Arlington 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rice University 34/35; The University of Texas at Arlington 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rice - Test optional; UT Arlington - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rice Jan 1, 2027; UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rice students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at UT Arlington (3.43).
  • UT Arlington has a higher acceptance rate (79.9%) than Rice (8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.2% at Rice vs. 26.4% at UT Arlington.

Rice vs. UT Arlington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rice and UT Arlington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rice University's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than The University of Texas at Arlington's (40%).
  • Graduates from Rice University earn a median of about $34,700 more per year than UT Arlington graduates about ten years after starting college ($86,400 vs. $51,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rice University graduates have a $7,773 lower median loan debt than UT Arlington graduates ($10,227 vs. $18,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rice graduates have an estimated $81 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UT Arlington graduates ($105 vs. $186).
  • More Rice graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Arlington students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.