Reinhardt University vs. OUAZ-Surprise
Deciding between Reinhardt University and Ottawa University Surprise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Reinhardt University
Ottawa University Surprise
-
Overview
- Reinhardt University
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Location
-
Reinhardt University Waleska, GA
-
OUAZ-Surprise Surprise, Arizona
-
-
- Setting
-
Reinhardt University Rural Fringe
-
OUAZ-Surprise Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Reinhardt University 1,233
-
OUAZ-Surprise 912
-
-
- Type
-
Reinhardt University Private 4 Year
-
OUAZ-Surprise Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Reinhardt University #717
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Reinhardt University United Methodist
-
OUAZ-Surprise American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Reinhardt University Non-profit
-
OUAZ-Surprise Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Reinhardt University reinhardt.edu
-
OUAZ-Surprise ottawa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Reinhardt University
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
-
Cost
- Reinhardt University
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Tuition (In State)
-
Reinhardt University $30,074
-
OUAZ-Surprise $35,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Reinhardt University $30,074
-
OUAZ-Surprise $35,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Reinhardt University $13,600
-
OUAZ-Surprise $16,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Reinhardt University $24,550
-
OUAZ-Surprise $34,037
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Reinhardt University $21,932
-
OUAZ-Surprise $18,321
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Reinhardt University 100%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Reinhardt University
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Applied
-
Reinhardt University 1,841
-
OUAZ-Surprise 1,355
-
-
- Admitted
-
Reinhardt University 1,133
-
OUAZ-Surprise 1,059
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Reinhardt University 61.5%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Reinhardt University 29.5%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 26.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Reinhardt University 1050
-
OUAZ-Surprise 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Reinhardt University 21
-
OUAZ-Surprise 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Reinhardt University 3.25
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Reinhardt University B+
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Reinhardt University Very Easy
-
OUAZ-Surprise Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Reinhardt University Low
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Reinhardt University 19/24
-
OUAZ-Surprise 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Reinhardt University 940/1160
-
OUAZ-Surprise 840/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Reinhardt University Test optional
-
OUAZ-Surprise Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Reinhardt University
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
-
Academics
- Reinhardt University
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Reinhardt University 11:1
-
OUAZ-Surprise 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Reinhardt University
- Business (37%)
- Education (32%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Reinhardt University
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Graduation Rate
-
Reinhardt University 47%
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Reinhardt University $38,200
-
OUAZ-Surprise N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Reinhardt University 51%
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Reinhardt University $23,190
-
OUAZ-Surprise N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Reinhardt University $239
-
OUAZ-Surprise N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Reinhardt University
- OUAZ-Surprise
- % Men
-
Reinhardt University 52%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 65%
-
-
- % Women
-
Reinhardt University 48%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 35%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Reinhardt University Medium
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Reinhardt University No
-
OUAZ-Surprise No
-
-
- % White
-
Reinhardt University 68%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Reinhardt University 1%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Reinhardt University 19%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Reinhardt University 6%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Reinhardt University 1%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Reinhardt University 4%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Reinhardt University
- OUAZ-Surprise
- % In-State
-
Reinhardt University 88%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Reinhardt University 8%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Reinhardt University
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Campus Housing
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
OUAZ-Surprise Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Reinhardt University No
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
OUAZ-Surprise Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
OUAZ-Surprise No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Reinhardt University No
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Reinhardt University in Waleska, GA with Ottawa University Surprise in Surprise, Arizona on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Reinhardt University is larger than OUAZ-Surprise based on total student enrollment (1,233 students vs. 912 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Reinhardt University is located in Waleska, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Ottawa University Surprise is in Surprise, Arizona (Large Suburban setting).
- Reinhardt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Surprise is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Reinhardt University 11:1; Ottawa University Surprise 11:1.
Reinhardt University vs. OUAZ-Surprise Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Reinhardt University or OUAZ-Surprise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Reinhardt University than OUAZ-Surprise ($24,550 vs. $34,037).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Reinhardt University are 17.6% lower than at Ottawa University Surprise ($13,600 vs. $16,500).
- Ottawa University Surprise is 19.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Reinhardt University (about $5,806 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $30,074.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.3% higher at OUAZ-Surprise than at Reinhardt University (about $5,806 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $30,074.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Reinhardt University as at Ottawa University Surprise (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Reinhardt University students is 19.7% larger than aid received by Ottawa University Surprise students ($21,932 vs. $18,321).
Reinhardt University vs. OUAZ-Surprise Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Reinhardt University or OUAZ-Surprise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OUAZ-Surprise and Reinhardt University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Reinhardt University (1050) is 50 points higher than at OUAZ-Surprise (1000).
- Incoming Reinhardt University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at OUAZ-Surprise).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 940/1160; Ottawa University Surprise 840/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 19/24; Ottawa University Surprise 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Reinhardt University - Test optional; OUAZ-Surprise - Test optional.
- OUAZ-Surprise has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Reinhardt University (61.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.5% at Reinhardt University vs. 26.3% at OUAZ-Surprise.
Reinhardt University vs. OUAZ-Surprise Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Reinhardt University and OUAZ-Surprise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.