Regis vs. Olivet Nazarene University
Deciding between Regis University and Olivet Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Regis University
Olivet Nazarene University
-
Overview
- Regis
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Location
-
Regis Denver, CO
-
Olivet Nazarene University Bourbonnais, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Regis Large City
-
Olivet Nazarene University Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Regis 4,605
-
Olivet Nazarene University 3,339
-
-
- Type
-
Regis Private 4 Year
-
Olivet Nazarene University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Regis #294
-
Olivet Nazarene University #572
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Regis Roman Catholic
-
Olivet Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
Regis Non-profit
-
Olivet Nazarene University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Regis regis.edu
-
Olivet Nazarene University olivet.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Regis
-
Olivet Nazarene University
-
-
-
Cost
- Regis
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Regis $46,340
-
Olivet Nazarene University $38,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Regis $46,340
-
Olivet Nazarene University $38,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Regis $15,762
-
Olivet Nazarene University $11,090
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Regis $21,618
-
Olivet Nazarene University $21,281
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Regis $34,122
-
Olivet Nazarene University $30,817
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Regis 98%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Regis
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Applied
-
Regis 5,722
-
Olivet Nazarene University 5,789
-
-
- Admitted
-
Regis 4,947
-
Olivet Nazarene University 3,234
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Regis 86.5%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 55.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Regis 11.8%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 24.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Regis 1120
-
Olivet Nazarene University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Regis 23
-
Olivet Nazarene University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Regis 3.68
-
Olivet Nazarene University 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Regis A-
-
Olivet Nazarene University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Regis Moderate
-
Olivet Nazarene University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Regis
-
Olivet Nazarene University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Regis 20/27
-
Olivet Nazarene University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Regis 1020/1220
-
Olivet Nazarene University 950/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Regis Test optional
-
Olivet Nazarene University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Regis Aug 1, 2027
-
Olivet Nazarene University
-
-
-
Academics
- Regis
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Regis 11:1
-
Olivet Nazarene University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Regis
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Olivet Nazarene University
- Health Professions (23%)
- Business (22%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Regis
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Graduation Rate
-
Regis 62%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Regis $57,900
-
Olivet Nazarene University $42,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Regis 58%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Regis $22,916
-
Olivet Nazarene University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Regis $236
-
Olivet Nazarene University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Regis
- Olivet Nazarene University
- % Men
-
Regis 33%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Regis 67%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Regis Medium
-
Olivet Nazarene University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Regis No
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
-
- % White
-
Regis 59%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Regis 5%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Regis 5%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Regis 19%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Regis 1%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Regis 0%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Regis 4%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Regis 1%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Regis 7%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Regis
- Olivet Nazarene University
- % In-State
-
Regis 76%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Regis 20%
-
Olivet Nazarene University 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Regis
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Campus Housing
-
Regis Yes
-
Olivet Nazarene University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Regis No
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Regis Yes
-
Olivet Nazarene University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Regis Yes
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Regis No
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Regis University in Denver, CO with Olivet Nazarene University in Bourbonnais, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Regis University is larger than Olivet Nazarene University based on total student enrollment (4,605 students vs. 3,339 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Regis University is located in Denver, CO (Large City setting); Olivet Nazarene University is in Bourbonnais, IL (Small Suburban setting).
- Regis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Olivet Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis University 11:1; Olivet Nazarene University 15:1.
Regis vs. Olivet Nazarene University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Regis or Olivet Nazarene University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Olivet Nazarene University than Regis ($21,281 vs. $21,618).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Olivet Nazarene University are 29.6% lower than at Regis University ($11,090 vs. $15,762).
- Regis University is 19.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Olivet Nazarene University (about $7,440 more per year; $46,340.00 vs. $38,900.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.1% higher at Regis than at Olivet Nazarene University (about $7,440 more per year; $46,340.00 vs. $38,900.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Olivet Nazarene University than at Regis University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Regis University students is 10.7% larger than aid received by Olivet Nazarene University students ($34,122 vs. $30,817).
Regis vs. Olivet Nazarene University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Regis or Olivet Nazarene University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Olivet Nazarene University and Regis.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Regis University (1120) is 30 points higher than at Olivet Nazarene University (1090).
- Incoming Regis students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Olivet Nazarene University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Regis University 1020/1220; Olivet Nazarene University 950/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Regis University 20/27; Olivet Nazarene University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Regis - Test optional; Olivet Nazarene University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Regis Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Regis students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Olivet Nazarene University (3.38).
- Regis has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than Olivet Nazarene University (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.8% at Regis vs. 24.5% at Olivet Nazarene University.
Regis vs. Olivet Nazarene University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Regis and Olivet Nazarene University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Regis University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Olivet Nazarene University's (56%).
- Graduates from Regis University earn a median of about $15,300 more per year than Olivet Nazarene University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,900 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Regis University graduates have a $2,084 lower median loan debt than Olivet Nazarene University graduates ($22,916 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Regis graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Olivet Nazarene University graduates ($236 vs. $258).
- More Olivet Nazarene University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regis students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.