Regis College vs. Westfield State University
Deciding between Regis College and Westfield State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Regis College
Westfield State University
-
Overview
- Regis College
- Westfield State University
- Location
-
Regis College Weston, MA
-
Westfield State University Westfield, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Regis College Large Suburban
-
Westfield State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Regis College 2,517
-
Westfield State University 4,588
-
-
- Type
-
Regis College Private 4 Year
-
Westfield State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Regis College
-
Westfield State University #602
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Regis College Roman Catholic
-
Westfield State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Regis College Non-profit
-
Westfield State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Regis College regiscollege.edu
-
Westfield State University ma.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Regis College
-
Westfield State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Regis College
- Westfield State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
Westfield State University $12,179
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
Westfield State University $18,259
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Regis College $17,080
-
Westfield State University $14,018
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Regis College $28,575
-
Westfield State University $17,406
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Regis College $37,193
-
Westfield State University $9,054
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Regis College 100%
-
Westfield State University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Regis College
- Westfield State University
- Applied
-
Regis College 3,432
-
Westfield State University 6,816
-
-
- Admitted
-
Regis College 2,395
-
Westfield State University 5,549
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Regis College 69.8%
-
Westfield State University 81.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Regis College 7.5%
-
Westfield State University 15.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Regis College
-
Westfield State University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Regis College
-
Westfield State University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Regis College 3.38
-
Westfield State University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Regis College B+
-
Westfield State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Regis College Unavailable
-
Westfield State University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Regis College Low
-
Westfield State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Regis College
-
Westfield State University 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Regis College
-
Westfield State University 980/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Regis College Test-free
-
Westfield State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Regis College
-
Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Regis College
- Westfield State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Regis College 9:1
-
Westfield State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Regis College
- Health Professions (68%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
Westfield State University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Regis College
- Westfield State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Regis College 63%
-
Westfield State University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Regis College $50,000
-
Westfield State University $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Regis College 64%
-
Westfield State University 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Regis College $27,000
-
Westfield State University $22,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Regis College $279
-
Westfield State University $235
-
-
-
Diversity
- Regis College
- Westfield State University
- % Men
-
Regis College 16%
-
Westfield State University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Regis College 84%
-
Westfield State University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Regis College High
-
Westfield State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Regis College No
-
Westfield State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Regis College 50%
-
Westfield State University 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Regis College 4%
-
Westfield State University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Regis College 19%
-
Westfield State University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Regis College 11%
-
Westfield State University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Regis College 0%
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Regis College 0%
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Regis College 1%
-
Westfield State University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Regis College 2%
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Regis College 12%
-
Westfield State University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Regis College
- Westfield State University
- % In-State
-
Regis College 76%
-
Westfield State University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Regis College 23%
-
Westfield State University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Regis College
- Westfield State University
- Campus Housing
-
Regis College Yes
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Regis College No
-
Westfield State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Regis College Yes
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Regis College No
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Regis College No
-
Westfield State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Regis College in Weston, MA with Westfield State University in Westfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Westfield State University is larger than Regis College based on total student enrollment (4,588 students vs. 2,517 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Regis College is located in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting); Westfield State University is in Westfield, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westfield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis College 9:1; Westfield State University 17:1.
Regis College vs. Westfield State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Regis College or Westfield State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westfield State University than Regis College ($17,406 vs. $28,575).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westfield State University are 17.9% lower than at Regis College ($14,018 vs. $17,080).
- Regis College is 307.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westfield State University (about $37,501 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $12,179.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 172.1% higher at Regis College than at Westfield State University (about $31,421 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $18,259.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at Westfield State University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 310.8% larger than aid received by Westfield State University students ($37,193 vs. $9,054).
Regis College vs. Westfield State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Regis College or Westfield State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westfield State University and Regis College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWestfield State University 980/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWestfield State University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Regis College - Test-free; Westfield State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Regis College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Westfield State University (3.3).
- Westfield State University has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than Regis College (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.5% at Regis College vs. 15.2% at Westfield State University.
Regis College vs. Westfield State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Regis College and Westfield State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Regis College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Westfield State University's (58%).
- Graduates from Regis College earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Westfield State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have a $4,250 lower median loan debt than Regis College graduates ($22,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Regis College graduates ($235 vs. $279).
- More Westfield State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regis College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.