Regis College vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Deciding between Regis College and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Regis College
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Overview
- Regis College
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Location
-
Regis College Weston, MA
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Regis College Large Suburban
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Regis College 2,517
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
-
- Type
-
Regis College Private 4 Year
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Regis College
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Regis College Roman Catholic
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Regis College Non-profit
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Regis College regiscollege.edu
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Regis College
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
-
Cost
- Regis College
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Tuition (In State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Regis College $17,080
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Regis College $28,575
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Regis College $37,193
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Regis College 100%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Regis College
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Applied
-
Regis College 3,432
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
-
- Admitted
-
Regis College 2,395
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Regis College 69.8%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Regis College 7.5%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Regis College
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Regis College
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Regis College 3.38
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Regis College B+
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Regis College Unavailable
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Regis College Low
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Regis College
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Regis College
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Regis College Test-free
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Regis College
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Regis College
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Regis College 9:1
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Regis College
- Health Professions (68%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Regis College
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Graduation Rate
-
Regis College 63%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Regis College $50,000
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Regis College 64%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Regis College $27,000
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Regis College $279
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Regis College
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % Men
-
Regis College 16%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
Regis College 84%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Regis College High
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Regis College No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- % White
-
Regis College 50%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Regis College 4%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Regis College 19%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Regis College 11%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Regis College 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Regis College 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Regis College 1%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Regis College 2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Regis College 12%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Regis College
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % In-State
-
Regis College 76%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Regis College 23%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Regis College
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Campus Housing
-
Regis College Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Regis College No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Regis College Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Regis College No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Regis College No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Regis College in Weston, MA with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Regis College is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (2,517 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Regis College is located in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
- Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis College 9:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.
Regis College vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Regis College or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Regis College ($10,065 vs. $28,575).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 48.5% lower than at Regis College ($8,800 vs. $17,080).
- Regis College is 125% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $27,600 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 125% higher at Regis College than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $27,600 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 223.5% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($37,193 vs. $11,498).
Regis College vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Regis College or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Regis College.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Regis College - Test-free; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Regis College (3.38).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than Regis College (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.5% at Regis College vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
Regis College vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Regis College and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Regis College's (63%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $6,900 more per year than Regis College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Regis College graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Regis College graduates ($211 vs. $279).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regis College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.